SECTION-1

 

 

THERMODYNAMIC OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS/MCQ

 

Q41. The condition for an irreversible cyclic process is

(a) ∮ δQ/T=0

(b) ∮ δQ/T<0

(c) ∮ δQ/T>0

(d) none of these

Ans (b) ∮ δQ/T<0

Q42. If ∮ δQ/T >0, then the cyclic process is

(a) reversible

(b) irreversible

(c) impossible

(d) none of these

Ans (c) impossible

Q43. In an isothermal process,

(a) there is no change in temperature

(b) there is no change in enthalpy

 (c) there is no change in internal energy

(d) all of these

Ans (d) all of these

Q44. An isothermal process is governed by

(a) Boyle’s law

(b) Charles’ law

(c) Gay-Lussac law

(d) Avogadro’s law

Ans (a) Boyle’s law

Q45. The expansion ratio (r) is the ratio of

(a) v1/v2

(b) v2/v1

(c) v1+v2/v1

(d) v1+v2/v2

Ans (b) v2/v1

Q46. The value of cp/cv for air is

(a) 1

(b) 1.4

(c) 1.8

(d) 2.3

Ans (b) 1.4

Q47. When a system changes its state from one equilibrium state to another equilibrium state, then the path of successive states through which the system has passed, is known as

(a) thermodynamic law

(b) thermodynamic process

(c) thermodynamic cycle

(d) none of these

Ans (b) thermodynamic process

Q48.  The processes occurring in open system which permit the transfer of mass to and from the system, are known as

(a) flow processes

(b) non-flow processes

(c) adiabatic processes

(d) none of these

Ans (a) flow processes

Q49. Which of the following is a reversible non-flow process?

(a) Isochoric process

(b) Isobaric process

(c) Hyperbolic process

(d) all of these

Ans (d) all of these

Q50. The volumetric or molar specific heat at constant pressure is the product of

(a) molecular mass of the gas and the specific heat at constant volume

(b) atomic mass of the gas and the gas constant

(c) molecular mass of the gas and the gas constant

(d) none of the above

Ans (d) none of the above

 

1      3    4    5    6    7      

 

Next Page

Back

DEAR READERS IF YOU FIND ANY ERROR/TYPING MISTAKE PLEASE LET ME KNOW IN THE COMMENT SECTIONS OR E-MAIL: [email protected]

Read More Sections of Thermodynamics Objective Questions

Each section contains maximum 80 Questions. To practice more questions visit other sections.
 

 Thermodynamics Objective Questions – Section-1

 

 Thermodynamics Objective Questions – Section-2

 

 Thermodynamics Objective Questions – Section-3

 

 Thermodynamics Objective Questions – Section-4

 

 

Read More Important and practice MCQ of Mechanical Engineering

⇒ THERMODYNAMICS MCQ
⇒ HYDRAULICS AND FLUID MECHANICS MCQ​
⇒ COMPRESSORS, GAS TURBINE AND JET ENGINES MCQ
⇒ HEAT AND MASS TRANSFER MCQ​
⇒ ENGINEERING MECHANICS MCQ​
⇒ STRENGTH OF MATERIAL MCQ​
⇒ POWER PLANT ENGINEERING MCQ​
⇒ ENGINEERING MATERIAL MCQ​
⇒ MACHINE DESIGN MCQ
⇒ THEORY OF MACHINE MCQ
⇒ AUTOMOBILE ENGINEERING MCQ
⇒ MANUFACTURING AND PRODUCTION TECHNOLOGY MCQ​
⇒ INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING & PRODUCTION MANAGEMENT MCQ​
⇒ WORKSHOP TECHNOLOGY MCQ
⇒ INTERNAL COMBUSTION ENGINES MCQ
⇒ STEAM BOILERS, ENGINES, NOZZLES AND TURBINE MCQ
⇒ REFRIGRATION AND AIR CONDITIONING MCQ​


Read More Important and practice MCQ of General Knowledge

⇒ INDIAN HISTORY MCQ

⇒ ECONOMY MCQ

⇒ POLITICAL SCIENCE MCQ

⇒ GEOGRAPHY MCQ

⇒ GENERAL SCIENCE MCQ

⇒ GENERAL KNOWLEDGE MCQ

 


Go to Home Page

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *