SECTION-1

 

 

THERMODYNAMIC OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS/MCQ

 

Q31. The general law of expansion or compression is pvn = C. The process is said to be hyperbolic, if n is equal to

(a) 0

(b) 1

(c) γ

(d) ∞

Ans (b) 1

Q32. In a steady flow process, the ratio of

(a) heat transfer is constant

(b) work transfer is constant

(c) mass flow at inlet and outlet is same

(d) all of these

Ans (d) all of these

Q33. The area under the temperature-entropy curve (T – s curve) of any thermodynamic process represents

(a) heat absorbed

(b) heat rejected

(c) either (a) or (b)

(d) none of these

Ans (c) either (a) or (b)

Q34. The property of a working substance which increases or decreases as the heat is supplied or removed in a reversible manner, is known as

(a) enthalpy

(b) internal energy

(c) entropy

(d) external energy

Ans (c) entropy

Q35. The entropy may be expressed as a function of

 (a) pressure and temperature

(c) heat and work

(b) temperature and volume

(d) all of these

Ans (a) pressure and temperature

Q36. The entropy of water at 0° C is assumed to be

(a) 1

(b) 0

(c)-1

(d) 10

Ans (b) 0

Q37. The increase in entropy of a system represents

(a) increase in availability of energy

(b) increase in temperature

(c) decrease in pressure

(d) degradation of energy

Ans (d) degradation of energy

Q38. The change of entropy, when heat is absorbed by the gas, is

(a) positive

(b) negative

(c) positive or negative

(d) none of above

Ans (a) positive

Q39. The entropy………….. in an irreversible cyclic process

(a) remains constant

(b) decreases

(c) increases

(d) none of above

Ans (c) increases

Q40. The condition for a reversible cyclic process is

(a) ∮ δQ/T=0

(b) ∮ δQ/T<0

(c) ∮ δQ/T>0

(d) none of these

Ans (a) ∮ δQ/T=0

 

1      3    4      6    7      

 

Next Page

Back

DEAR READERS IF YOU FIND ANY ERROR/TYPING MISTAKE PLEASE LET ME KNOW IN THE COMMENT SECTIONS OR E-MAIL: [email protected]

Read More Sections of Thermodynamics Objective Questions

Each section contains maximum 80 Questions. To practice more questions visit other sections.
 

 Thermodynamics Objective Questions – Section-1

 

 Thermodynamics Objective Questions – Section-2

 

 Thermodynamics Objective Questions – Section-3

 

 Thermodynamics Objective Questions – Section-4

 

 

Read More Important and practice MCQ of Mechanical Engineering

⇒ THERMODYNAMICS MCQ
⇒ HYDRAULICS AND FLUID MECHANICS MCQ​
⇒ COMPRESSORS, GAS TURBINE AND JET ENGINES MCQ
⇒ HEAT AND MASS TRANSFER MCQ​
⇒ ENGINEERING MECHANICS MCQ​
⇒ STRENGTH OF MATERIAL MCQ​
⇒ POWER PLANT ENGINEERING MCQ​
⇒ ENGINEERING MATERIAL MCQ​
⇒ MACHINE DESIGN MCQ
⇒ THEORY OF MACHINE MCQ
⇒ AUTOMOBILE ENGINEERING MCQ
⇒ MANUFACTURING AND PRODUCTION TECHNOLOGY MCQ​
⇒ INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING & PRODUCTION MANAGEMENT MCQ​
⇒ WORKSHOP TECHNOLOGY MCQ
⇒ INTERNAL COMBUSTION ENGINES MCQ
⇒ STEAM BOILERS, ENGINES, NOZZLES AND TURBINE MCQ
⇒ REFRIGRATION AND AIR CONDITIONING MCQ​


Read More Important and practice MCQ of General Knowledge

⇒ INDIAN HISTORY MCQ

⇒ ECONOMY MCQ

⇒ POLITICAL SCIENCE MCQ

⇒ GEOGRAPHY MCQ

⇒ GENERAL SCIENCE MCQ

⇒ GENERAL KNOWLEDGE MCQ

 


Go to Home Page

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *