SECTION-1

 

 

THERMODYNAMIC OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS/MCQ

 

Q61. The throttling process is………… process.

(a) reversible

(b) irreversible

(c) reversible or irreversible

(d) none of these

Ans (b) irreversible

 

Q62. Which of the following process can be made reversible with the help of a regenerator?

(a) Constant pressure process

(b) Constant volume process

(c) Constant pvn process

(d) all of these

Ans (d) all of these

 

Q63. Carnot cycle consists of

(a) two constant volume and two isentropic processes

(b) two isothermal and two isentropic processes

(c) two constant pressure and two isentropic processes

(d) one constant volume, one constant pressure and two isentropic processes

Ans(b) two isothermal and two isentropic processes

 

Q64. Carnot cycle has maximum efficiency for

(a) petrol engine

(b) diesel engine

(c) reversible engine

(d) irreversible engine

Ans:  (c) reversible engine

 

Q65. Which is the incorrect statement about Carnot cycle?

(a) It is used as the alternate standard of comparison of all heat engines.

(b) All the heat engines are based on Carnot cycle.

(c) It provides concept of maximizing work output between the two temperature limits.

(d) all of the above

Ans:  (b) All the heat engines are based on Carnot cycle.

 

Q66. The efficiency of the Carnot cycle may be increased by

(a) increasing the highest temperature

(b) decreasing the highest temperature

(c) increasing the lowest temperature

(d) keeping the lowest temperature constant

Ans:  (a) increasing the highest temperature

 

Q67. Stirling cycle consists of

(a) two constant volume and two isentropic processes

(b) two constant volume and two isothermal processes

(c) two constant pressure and two isothermal processes

(d) one constant volume, one constant pressure and two isentropic processes

Ans: (b) two constant volume and two isothermal processes

 

Q68. The efficiency of Stirling cycle is……….. Carnot cycle.

(a) greater than

(b) less than

(c) equal to

(d) none of these

Ans: (c) equal to

 

Q69. Stirling and Ericsson cycles are

(a) reversible cycles

(b) irreversible cycles

(c) semi-reversible cycles

(d) quasi-static cycles

Ans:  (a) reversible cycles

 

Q70. The efficiency of Joule cycle is

(a) greater than Carnot cycle

(b) less than Carnot cycle

(c) equal to Carnot cycle

(d) none of these

Ans: (b) less than Carnot cycle

 

 

1      3    4      6    7    8    

 

Next Page

Back

DEAR READERS IF YOU FIND ANY ERROR/TYPING MISTAKE PLEASE LET ME KNOW IN THE COMMENT SECTIONS OR E-MAIL: [email protected]

Read More Sections of Thermodynamics Objective Questions

Each section contains maximum 80 Questions. To practice more questions visit other sections.
 

 Thermodynamics Objective Questions – Section-1

 

 Thermodynamics Objective Questions – Section-2

 

 Thermodynamics Objective Questions – Section-3

 

 Thermodynamics Objective Questions – Section-4

 

 

Leave a Reply