SECTION-1

 

 

THERMODYNAMIC OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS/MCQ

 

Q51. In closed cycle gas turbine, the air is compressed

(a) isothermally

(b) isentropically

(c) polytropically

(d) none of these

Ans (b) isentropically

 

Q52. Which of the following statement is wrong?

(a) The closed cycle gas turbine plants are external combustion plants.

(b) ln the closed cycle gas turbine, the pressure range depends upon the atmospheric pressure

(c) The advantage of efficient internal combustion is eliminated as the closed cycle has an external surface

(d) In open cycle gas turbine, atmosphere acts as a sink and no coolant is required.

Ans (b) ln the closed cycle gas turbine, the pressure range depends upon the atmospheric pressure

 

Q53. In open cycle gas turbine plants

(a) the indirect heat exchanger and cooler is avoided

(b) direct combustion system is used

(c) a condenser is used

(d) all of the above

Ans (d) all of the above

 

Q54. The efficiency of a gas turbine is given by

(a) Net work output/Workdone by the turbine

(b) Net work output/ Heat supplied

(c) Actual temperature drop/Isentropic temperature drop

(d) Isentropic increase in temperature/ Actual increase in temperature

Ans (b) Net work output/ Heat supplied

 

Q55. The work ratio of simple gas turbine cycle depends upon

(a) maximum cycle temperature

(b) minimum cycle temperature

(c) pressure ratio

(d) all of these

Ans (d) all of these

 

Q56. The efficiency and work ratio of a simple gas turbine cycle are

(a) low very low

(b) very low

(c) high

(d) very high

Ans (b) very low

 

Q57. The natural solid fuel is

(a) wood

(b) coke

(c) anthracite coal

(d) pulverised coal

Ans (a) wood

 

Q58. Which of the following has the highest calorific value?

(a) Peat

(b) Lignite

(c) Bituminous coal

(d) Anthracite

Ans (d) Anthracite

 

Q59. Coke is produced

(a) when coal is first dried and then crushed to a fine powder by pulverising machine

(b) from the finely ground coal by moulding under pressure with or without a binding material

(c) when coal is strongly heated continuously for 42 to 48 hours in the absence of air in a closed vessel (d) by heating wood with a limited supply of air to a temperature not less than 280°C

Ans (c) when coal is strongly heated continuously for 42 to 48 hours in the absence of air in a closed vessel

 

Q60. Kerosene is distilled at

(a) 65° to 220° C

(b) 220° to 345° C

(c) 345° to 470°C

(d) 470° to 550° C

Ans (b) 220° to 345° C

 

 

1      3    4    5    6    7    8    

 

Next Page

Back

DEAR READERS IF YOU FIND ANY ERROR/TYPING MISTAKE PLEASE LET ME KNOW IN THE COMMENT SECTIONS OR E-MAIL: [email protected]

Read More Sections of Thermodynamics Objective Questions

Each section contains maximum 80 Questions. To practice more questions visit other sections.
 

 Thermodynamics Objective Questions – Section-1

 

 Thermodynamics Objective Questions – Section-2

 

 Thermodynamics Objective Questions – Section-3

 

 Thermodynamics Objective Questions – Section-4

 


 

Leave a Reply