SECTION-1

 

 

THERMODYNAMIC OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS/MCQ

 

Q21. When coal is first dried and then crushed to a fine powder by pulverising machine, the resulting fuel is called

(a) wood charcoal
(b) bituminous coal
(c) briquetted coal
(d) none of these
Ans (d) none of these

Q22. When wood is heated with a limited supply of air to a temperature not less than 280° C, the resulting fuel is

(a) coke
(b) wood charcoal
(c) bituminous coal
(d) briquetted coal
Ans (c) bituminous coal

Q23. The………… is obtained when carbonisation of coal is carried out at 500 to 700°C.

(a) soft coke
(b) hard coke
(c) pulverised coal
(d) bituminous coal
Ans (a) soft coke

Q24. The hard coke is obtained when carbonisation of coal is carried out at

(a) 300° to 500°C
(b) 500° to 700° C
(c) 700° to 900°C
(d) 900° to 1100°C
Ans (d) 900° to 1100°C

Q25. Carbonisation of coal consists of

(a) drying and crushing the coal to a fine powder
(b) moulding the finely ground coal under pressure with or without a binding material
(c) heating the wood with a limited supply of air to temperature not less than 280°
(d) none of the above
Ans (d) none of the above

Q26.  Steam coal is a

(a) pulverised coal
(b) brown coal
(c) coking bituminous coal
(d) non-coking bituminous coal
Ans (d) non-coking bituminous coal

Q27. The ultimate analysis of coal consists of the determination of the percentage of

(a) carbon
(b) hydrogen and nitrogen
(c) sulphur and ash
(d) all of these
Ans (d) all of these

Q28. The natural petroleum may be separated into

(a) petrol
(b) kerosene
(c) fuel oil
(d) lubricating oil
Ans (d) lubricating oil

Q29. The distillation carried out in such a way that the liquid with the lowest boiling point is first evaporated and recondensed, then the liquid with the next higher boiling point is then evaporated and recondensed, and so on until all the available liquid fuels are separately recovered in the sequence of their boiling points. Such a process is called

(a) cracking
(b) carbonisation
(c) fractional distillation
(d) full distillation
Ans  (c) fractional distillation

Q30. A process of heating crude oil to a high temperature under a very high pressure to increase the yield of lighter distillates, is known as

(a) cracking
(b) carbonisation
(c) fractional distillation
(d) full distillation
Ans (a) cracking

 

1      3    4    5    6    7    8    

 

Next Page

Back

DEAR READERS IF YOU FIND ANY ERROR/TYPING MISTAKE PLEASE LET ME KNOW IN THE COMMENT SECTIONS OR E-MAIL: [email protected]

Read More Sections of Thermodynamics Objective Questions

Each section contains maximum 80 Questions. To practice more questions visit other sections.
 

 Thermodynamics Objective Questions – Section-1

 

 Thermodynamics Objective Questions – Section-2

 

 Thermodynamics Objective Questions – Section-3

 

 Thermodynamics Objective Questions – Section-4

 

 

Read More Important and practice MCQ of Mechanical Engineering

⇒ THERMODYNAMICS MCQ
⇒ HYDRAULICS AND FLUID MECHANICS MCQ​
⇒ COMPRESSORS, GAS TURBINE AND JET ENGINES MCQ
⇒ HEAT AND MASS TRANSFER MCQ​
⇒ ENGINEERING MECHANICS MCQ​
⇒ STRENGTH OF MATERIAL MCQ​
⇒ POWER PLANT ENGINEERING MCQ​
⇒ ENGINEERING MATERIAL MCQ​
⇒ MACHINE DESIGN MCQ
⇒ THEORY OF MACHINE MCQ
⇒ AUTOMOBILE ENGINEERING MCQ
⇒ MANUFACTURING AND PRODUCTION TECHNOLOGY MCQ​
⇒ INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING & PRODUCTION MANAGEMENT MCQ​
⇒ WORKSHOP TECHNOLOGY MCQ
⇒ INTERNAL COMBUSTION ENGINES MCQ
⇒ STEAM BOILERS, ENGINES, NOZZLES AND TURBINE MCQ
⇒ REFRIGRATION AND AIR CONDITIONING MCQ​


Read More Important and practice MCQ of General Knowledge

⇒ INDIAN HISTORY MCQ

⇒ ECONOMY MCQ

⇒ POLITICAL SCIENCE MCQ

⇒ GEOGRAPHY MCQ

⇒ GENERAL SCIENCE MCQ

⇒ GENERAL KNOWLEDGE MCQ

 


Go to Home Page

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *