THERMODYNAMIC objective questions given below: 

SECTION-1

 

Q11. Which of the following statement is correct?

(a) The increase in entropy is obtained from a given quantity of heat at a low temperature
(b) The change in entropy may be regarded as a measure of the rate of the availability of unavailability of heat for transformation into work.
(c) The entropy represents the maximum amount of work obtainable per degree drop in temperature.
(d) all of the above

 

Ans (d) all of the above

 

Q12. According to kinetic theory of gases, the kinetic energy of translation of a molecule is proportional to

(a) T
(b) √T
(c) 1/T
(d) 1/√T

 

Ans (a) T

 

Q13. The kinetic energy per kg molecule of any gas at absolute temperature T is equal to

(a) Ru x T
(b) 1.5 R x T
(c) 2Ru x T
(d) 3 Ru x T

 

Ans (b) 1.5 R x T

 

Q14. According to kinetic theory of gases, the velocity of molecules…………with the increase in temperature.

(a) remains constant
(b) increases
(c) decreases
(d) none of these

 

Ans (b) increases

 

Q15. The root mean square velocity of the gas molecules is given by

(a) √kT/m
(b) √2kT/m
(c) √3kT/m
(d)  √5kT/m

 

Ans (c) √3kT/m

 

Q16. The most probable velocity of the gas molecules is given by

(a) √kT/m
(b) √2kT/m
(c) √3kT/m
(d)  √5kT/m

 

Ans (b) √2kT/m

 

Q17. The ratio of root mean square velocity to average velocity of gas molecules at a particular temperature is

(a) 0.086
(b) 1.086
(c) 3.086
(d) 4.086

 

Ans (b) 1.086

 

Q18. The pressure exerted by an ideal gas is ……….of the kinetic energy of all the molecules contained in a unit volume of gas.

(a) one-half
(b) one-third
(c) two-third
(d) three-fourth

 

Ans (c) two-third

 

Q19. The total energy of a molecule is shared equally by the various degrees of freedom possessed by it. This law is known as

(a) law of equipartition of energy
(b) law of conservation of energy
(c) law of degradation of energy
(d) none of these

 

Ans (a) law of equipartition of energy

 

Q20. The ratio of molar specific heats for monoatomic gas is

(a) 1
(b) 1.4
(c) 1.67
(d) 1.87

 

Ans (c) 1.67

 

 

1    2    3      5    6    7      

 

 

Next Page

Back

DEAR READERS IF YOU FIND ANY ERROR/TYPING MISTAKE PLEASE LET ME KNOW IN THE COMMENT SECTIONS OR E-MAIL: [email protected]

Read More Sections of Thermodynamic Objective Questions

Each section contains maximum 80 Questions. To practice more questions visit other sections.
 

 Thermodynamics Objective Questions – Section-1

 

 Thermodynamics Objective Questions – Section-2

 

 Thermodynamics Objective Questions – Section-3

 

 Thermodynamics Objective Questions – Section-4

 

 

Read More Important and practice MCQ of Mechanical Engineering

⇒ THERMODYNAMICS MCQ
⇒ HYDRAULICS AND FLUID MECHANICS MCQ​
⇒ COMPRESSORS, GAS TURBINE AND JET ENGINES MCQ
⇒ HEAT AND MASS TRANSFER MCQ​
⇒ ENGINEERING MECHANICS MCQ​
⇒ STRENGTH OF MATERIAL MCQ​
⇒ POWER PLANT ENGINEERING MCQ​
⇒ ENGINEERING MATERIAL MCQ​
⇒ MACHINE DESIGN MCQ
⇒ THEORY OF MACHINE MCQ
⇒ AUTOMOBILE ENGINEERING MCQ
⇒ MANUFACTURING AND PRODUCTION TECHNOLOGY MCQ​
⇒ INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING & PRODUCTION MANAGEMENT MCQ​
⇒ INTERNAL COMBUSTION ENGINES MCQ
⇒ STEAM BOILERS, ENGINES, NOZZLES AND TURBINE MCQ
⇒ REFRIGRATION AND AIR CONDITIONING MCQ​


Read More Important and practice MCQ of General Knowledge

⇒ INDIAN HISTORY MCQ

⇒ ECONOMY MCQ

⇒ POLITICAL SCIENCE MCQ

⇒ GEOGRAPHY MCQ

⇒ GENERAL SCIENCE MCQ

⇒ GENERAL KNOWLEDGE MCQ

 


Go to Home Page

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *