SECTION-4

Strength of Material MCQ

 

Q21. The bending moment at a section, where shear force is zero, will be

(a) zero 
(b) maximum 
(c) minimum 
(d) either minimum or maximum 

Ans:(d) either minimum or maximum  

 

Q22. A beam of uniform strength is one which has same

(a) bending stress at every section 
(b) deflection throughout the beam 
(c) bending moment throughout the beam 
(d) shear force throughout the beam. 

Ans:(a) bending stress at every section  

 

Q23. The shear force and bending moment are zero at the free end of a cantilever, if it carries a

(a) point load at the free end 
(b) uniformly distributed load over the whole length 
(c) point load in the middle of its length 
(d) none of the above.

Ans:(b) uniformly distributed load over the whole length  

 

Q24. A simply supported beam of span (l) carries a point load (W) at the centre of the beam. The bending moment diagram will be a

(a) parabola with maximum ordinate at the centre of the beam 
(b) parabola with maximum ordinate at one end of the beam 
(c) triangle with maximum ordinate at the centre of the beam 
(d) triangle with maximum ordinate at one end of the beam. 

Ans:(c) triangle with maximum ordinate at the centre of the beam  

 

Q25. A simply supported beam of span (l) carries a uniformly distributed load (w N per unit length) over the whole span. The bending moment diagram will be a

(a) parabola with maximum ordinate at the centre of the beam 
(b) parabola with maximum ordinate at one end of the beam 
(c) triangle with maximum ordinate at the centre of the span 
(d) triangle with maximum ordinate at one end of the beam. 

Ans:(a) parabola with maximum ordinate at the centre of the beam  

 

Q26. A cantilever of length (l) carries a point load (W) at the free end. The bending moment diagram will be a

(a) parabola with maximum ordinate at the centre of the beam 
(b) parabola with maximum ordinate at the cantilever end 
(c) triangle with maximum ordinate at the free end 
(d) triangle with maximum ordinate at the cantilever end. 

Ans:(d) triangle with maximum ordinate at the cantilever end.  

 

Q27. A cantilever of length (l) carries a uniformly distributed load over the whole length. The bending moment diagram will be

(a) parabola with maximum ordinate at the centre 
(b) parabola with maximum ordinate at the cantilever end 
(c) triangle with maximum ordinate at the free end 
(d) triangle with maximum ordinate at the cantilever end.

Ans:(b) parabola with maximum ordinate at the cantilever end  

 

Q28. The resultant stress on an oblique plane at an angle θ to the cross-section of a body which is subjected to a direct tensile stress is

(a) p/2 sin 2θ 
(b) p cos θ 
(c) p cos2 θ 
(d) p sin2 θ. 

Ans:(b) p cos θ  

 

Q29. If a member is subjected to an axial tensile load, the plane normal to the axis of loading carries

(a) minimum normal stress 
(b) maximum normal stress 
(c) maximum shear stress 
(d) none of the above. 

Ans:(b) maximum normal stress  

 

Q30. If a member is subjected to an axial tensile load, the plane inclined at 45° to the axis of loading carries.

(a) minimum shear stress 
(b) maximum normal stress 
(c) maximum shear stress 
(d) none of the above.

Ans:(c) maximum shear stress  

 

    2      3      4      5      6          8

Next Page

Back

DEAR READERS IF YOU FIND ANY ERROR/TYPING MISTAKE PLEASE LET ME KNOW IN THE COMMENT SECTIONS OR E-MAIL: [email protected]

Read More Sections of Strength of Material

Each section contains maximum 80 Questions. To practice more questions visit other sections.
 

Strength of Material MCQ – Section-1

 

Strength of Material MCQ – Section-2

 

Strength of Material MCQ – Section-3

 

Strength of Material MCQ – Section-4

 

Strength of Material MCQ – Section-5

 

Strength of Material MCQ – Section-6

Leave a Reply