SECTION-3

Strength of Material MCQ

 

Q71. A tensile test is performed on a specimen of 4 cm2 cross-section. The maximum load on the specimen was 4000 N. The area of cross-section at neck was 2 cm2. The specimen will have the ultimate tensile stress as

(a) 1000 N/cm2 
(b) 2000 N/cm2
(c) 3000 N/cm2 
(d) 500 N/cm2

Ans:(a) 1000 N/cm2  

 

Q72. If a support is non-yielding, it means

(a) slope of the beam at the support is zero 
(b) support is frictionless 
(c) support hold member firmly 
(d) none of the above.

Ans:(a) slope of the beam at the support is zero  

 

Q73. The elongation of a conical bar due to its own weight is equal to

(a) wl/2E
(b)wl2/6E
(c)wl3/6E
(d)wl4/6E
where l = Length of bar and w = Weight per unit volume.

Ans:(b)wl2/6E 

 

Q74. If a beam is fixed at both its ends, it is called a

(a) fixed beam 
(b) built-in beam 
(c) encastered beam 
(d) any one of the above 

Ans:(d) any one of the above  

 

Q75. If a beam is supported on more than two supports, it is called a

(a) built-in beam 
(b) continuous beam 
(c) simply supported beam 
(d) encastered beam. 

Ans:(b) continuous beam  

 

Q76. Choose the wrong statement

(a) The shear force at any section of a beam is equal to the total sum of the forces acting on the beam on any one side of the section. 
(b) The magnitude of the bending moment at any section of a beam is equal to the vector sum of the moments (about the section) due to the forces acting on the beam on any one side of the section.
(c) A diagram which shows the values of shear forces at various sections of structural member is called a shear force diagram. 
(d) A simply supported beam is one which is supported on more than two supports.

Ans:(d) A simply supported beam is one which is supported on more than two supports. 

 

Q77. A simply supported beam of span (l) carries a point load (W) at the centre of the beam. The shear force diagram will be

(a) a rectangle 
(b) a triangle 
(c) two equal and opposite rectangles 
(d) two equal and opposite triangles. 

Ans:(c) two equal and opposite rectangles  

 

Q78. A simply supported beam of span (l) carries a uniformly distributed load over the whole span. The shear force diagram will be

(a) a rectangle 
(b) a triangle 
(c) two equal and opposite rectangles 
(d) two equal and opposite triangles. 

Ans:(d) two equal and opposite triangles.  

 

Q79. A cantilever of length (l) carries a point load (W) at the free end. The shear force diagram will be

(a) two equal and opposite rectangles 
(b) a rectangle 
(c) two equal and opposite triangles 
(d) a triangle. 

Ans:(b) a rectangle  

 

Q80. A cantilever of length (l) carries a uniformly distributed load over the whole length. The shear force diagram will be

(a) two equal and opposite rectangles 
(b) a rectangle 
(c) two equal and opposite triangles 
(d) a triangle. 

Ans:(d) a triangle.  

 

1     2      3      4        5         6         7          8

 

Back

Go to Section-4

DEAR READERS IF YOU FIND ANY ERROR/TYPING MISTAKE PLEASE LET ME KNOW IN THE COMMENT SECTIONS OR E-MAIL: [email protected]

Read More Sections of Strength of Material

Each section contains maximum 80 Questions. To practice more questions visit other sections.
 

Strength of Material MCQ – Section-1

 

Strength of Material MCQ – Section-2

 

Strength of Material MCQ – Section-3

 

Strength of Material MCQ – Section-4

 

Strength of Material MCQ – Section-5

 

Strength of Material MCQ – Section-6

Leave a Reply