Computer operating system mcq Computer operating system mcq and answers


Q71. ……… operating system pays more attention on the meeting of the time limits.

a. Distributed
b. Network
c. Real time
d. Online

 

[bg_collapse view=”link” color=”#ff1651″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. Real time         

 


Q72. Multi-processor is used because

a. it saves money compared to multiple single system
b. it increases reliability
c. it distributes tasks
d. All of the above

 

[bg_collapse view=”link” color=”#ff1651″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. All of the above      

 


Q73. The ability of an operating system to run more than one application at a time is called

a. multi-tasking
b. object-oriented programming
c. multi-user computing
d. Time-sharing

 

Syndicate Bank Clerk 2010

 

[bg_collapse view=”link” color=”#ff1651″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. multi-tasking       

 


Q74. Which one of the following is not a real time operating system?

a. VxWorks
b. Windows CE
c. RTLinux
d. Palm OS

 

[bg_collapse view=”link” color=”#ff1651″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. Palm OS         

 


Q75. Multi-programming systems

a. are easier to develop than single programming systems
b. execute each job faster
c. execute more jobs at the same time
d. are used only on large mainframe computers

 

[bg_collapse view=”link” color=”#ff1651″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. execute more jobs at the same time         

 


Q76. Where are you likely to find an embedded operating system?

a. On a desktop operating system
b. On a networked PC
c. On a network server
d. On a PDA

 

IBPS PO 2011

 

[bg_collapse view=”link” color=”#ff1651″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. On a PDA         

 


Q77. The systems which allow only one process execution at a time, are called

a. single-programming systems
b. single-processing systems
c. single-tasking systems
d. All of the above

 

[bg_collapse view=”link” color=”#ff1651″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. All of the above       

 


Q78. Real time systems is/are

a. primarily used on mainframe computers
b. used for monitoring events as they occur
c. used for program analysis
d. used for real time interactive

 

[bg_collapse view=”link” color=”#ff1651″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. used for monitoring events as they occur         

 


Q79. The simultaneous processing of two or more programs by multiple processors is called

a. Multi-programming
b. Multi-tasking
c. Time-sharing
d. Multi-processing

 

IBPS PO 2011

 

[bg_collapse view=”link” color=”#ff1651″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. Multi-processing         

 


Q80. The operating system that is self contained in a device and resident in the ROM is known as

a. Batch operating system
b. Real time operating system
c. Embedded operating system
d. Multi-processor operating system

 

IBPS Clerk 2011

 

[bg_collapse view=”link” color=”#ff1651″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. Embedded operating system       

 


 

1       2       3       4        5      6       7       8     

 


Next Page

Back

 

DEAR READERS IF YOU FIND ANY ERROR/TYPING MISTAKE PLEASE LET ME KNOW IN THE COMMENT SECTION OR E-MAIL: [email protected]