Computer operating system mcq Computer operating system mcq and answers


Q61. The operating system as a memory manager

a. keeps track of memory
b. allocates memory
c. de-allocates the memory
d. All of these

 

[bg_collapse view=”link” color=”#ff1651″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. All of these      

 


Q62. The operating system as a file management keeps track of information, its location, use, status etc. The facilities are collectively called the ………… .

a. file system
b. file tracker
c. storage manager
d. File allocation management

 

[bg_collapse view=”link” color=”#ff1651″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. file system      

 


Q63. Which is used to keep track of information, its location and status?

a. Device management
b. Memory management
c. Storage management
d. Both (a) and (b)

 

[bg_collapse view=”link” color=”#ff1651″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. Storage management      

 


Q64. It refers to the process of managing files stored in the computer.

a. Device management
b. File management
c. Traffic management
d. process management

 

[bg_collapse view=”link” color=”#ff1651″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. File management      

 


Q65. It is used to decide which process gets the processor in the case of multiprogramming.

a. Process scheduler
b. Job scheduler
c. Dispatcher
d. Traffic controller

 

[bg_collapse view=”link” color=”#ff1651″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. Process scheduler    

 


Q66. As a device management, operating system.

a. allocates memory to I/O devices
b. controls the malfunctioning of devices
c. decides what is an efficient way to allocate devices
d. All of the abvoe

 

[bg_collapse view=”link” color=”#ff1651″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. decides what is an efficient way to allocate devices      

 


Q67. Operating system can not be worked as a

a. processor manager
b. device manager
c. memory manager
d. communication manager

 

[bg_collapse view=”link” color=”#ff1651″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. communication manager       

 


Q68. Resource sharing helps

a. to share the memory and resources of the process to which the threads belong
b. an application to have several different threads of activity all within the same address space
c. to reduce the address space that a process could potentially use
d. All of the above

 

[bg_collapse view=”link” color=”#ff1651″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. All of the above      

 


Q69. By operating system, the resource management can be done via

a. time division multi-plexing
b. space division multi-plexing
c. Both (a) and (b)
d. All of the above

 

[bg_collapse view=”link” color=”#ff1651″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. Both (a) and (b)       

 


Q70. Memory utilization factor shall be computed as follows

a. memory in use/allocated memory
b. memory in use/total memory connected
c. memory allocated/free existing memory
d. memory committed/total memory available

 

[bg_collapse view=”link” color=”#ff1651″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. memory in use/total memory connected       

 


 

1       2       3       4        5      6       7       8     

 


Next Page

Back

 

DEAR READERS IF YOU FIND ANY ERROR/TYPING MISTAKE PLEASE LET ME KNOW IN THE COMMENT SECTION OR E-MAIL: [email protected]