Computer operating system mcq Computer operating system mcq and answers


Q51. It refers to the process of managing various devices connected to the computer.

a. Memory management
b. File management
c. Device management
d. Security management

 

[bg_collapse view=”link” color=”#ff1651″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. Device management      

 


Q52. Which one of the following is not the function of operating system?

a. Resource Management
b. File Management
c. Networking
d. Processor Management

 

[bg_collapse view=”link” color=”#ff1651″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. Networking      

 


Q53. Which of the following is/are major activities of an operating system in regard to secondary storage management?

a. Free space management
b. Storage allocation
c. Disk scheduling
d. All of these

 

[bg_collapse view=”link” color=”#ff1651″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. All of these      

 


Q54. Which of the following is a service not supported by the operating system?

a. Protection
b. Managing resources
c. Compilation
d. I/O operation

 

[bg_collapse view=”link” color=”#ff1651″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. Compilation      

 


Q55. The program in the operating system that does processor management is called ………… .

a. traffic controller
b. dispatcher
c. processor scheduler
d. job scheduler

 

[bg_collapse view=”link” color=”#ff1651″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. traffic controller      

 


Q56. Which one of the following choose one job to use the processors from all the jobs submitted to the system?

a. Traffic controller
b. File system
c. Job scheduler
d. Dispatcher

 

[bg_collapse view=”link” color=”#ff1651″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. Job scheduler      

 


Q57. The operating system as a device management keeps track of devices, channels and control units. This is typically called ……………… .

a. I/O manager
b. I/O traffic controller
c. I/O dispatch
d. All of these
 

[bg_collapse view=”link” color=”#ff1651″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. I/O traffic controller    

 


Q58. What is the function of an operating system?

a. Manages computer’s resources very efficiently
b. Takes care of scheduling jobs for execution
c. Manages the flow of data and instructions
d. All of the above

 

[bg_collapse view=”link” color=”#ff1651″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. All of the above      

 


Q59. Which is not the function of the operating system?

a. Disk management
b. Application management
c. Memory management
d. Virus protection

 

[bg_collapse view=”link” color=”#ff1651″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. Virus protection       

 


Q60. Which one of the following is not the category of operating system’s task?

a. Processor management
b. Memory management
c. File management
d. Virus management

 

[bg_collapse view=”link” color=”#ff1651″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. Virus management      

 


 

1       2       3       4        5      6       7       8     

 


Next Page

Back

 

DEAR READERS IF YOU FIND ANY ERROR/TYPING MISTAKE PLEASE LET ME KNOW IN THE COMMENT SECTION OR E-MAIL: [email protected]