Computer operating system mcq Computer operating system mcq and answers


Q21. Which of the following is/are the objective(s) of operating system?

a. Scan the system
b. Provide an connectivity
c. Managing the system hardware
d. All of the above

 

[bg_collapse view=”link” color=”#ff1651″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. Managing the system hardware      

 


Q22. Main purpose of operating system is to

a. make the computer more convenient to use
b. use the computer hardware in an efficient manner
c. scan the system
d. Both (a) and (b)

[bg_collapse view=”link” color=”#ff1651″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. Both (a) and (b)                 

 


Q23. Which of the following is/are characteristic(s) of an operating system?

a. Resource management
b. Error recovery
c. Memory management
d. All of the above

 

[bg_collapse view=”link” color=”#ff1651″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. All of the above    

 


Q24. The primary job of the operating system of a computer is to

a. command resources
b. manage resources
c. provide utilities
d. provide connection

 

[bg_collapse view=”link” color=”#ff1651″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. manage resources    

 


Q25. A computer cannot ‘‘boot’’ if it does not have the………….

a. compiler
b. loader
c. operating system
d. assembler

 

Syndicate Bank 2010; Allahabad Bank 2010, 2011

 

[bg_collapse view=”link” color=”#ff1651″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. operating system  

 


Q26. Which disk is used to cold boot a PC?

a. Setup disk
b. System disk
c. Diagnostic disk
d. Program disk

 

Punjab & Sindh Bank PO 2010

 

[bg_collapse view=”link” color=”#ff1651″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. System disk  

 


Q27. The process to start or restart the computer is known as

a. exit
b. shut down
c. boot
d. logout

 

Punjab & Sindh Bank Clerk 2010

 

[bg_collapse view=”link” color=”#ff1651″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. boot    

 


Q28. All the time a computer is switched ON, its operating system software has to stay in

a. main storage
b. primary storage
c. floppy disk
d. disk drive

 

[bg_collapse view=”link” color=”#ff1651″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. primary storage  

 


Q29. When the computer is already ON, then the process to restart it is called

 

a. cold booting
b. warm booting
c. shut down
d. logging OFF

 

Allahabad Bank Clerk 2012

 

[bg_collapse view=”link” color=”#ff1651″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. warm booting  

 


Q30. ……… is when the computer is turned ON and the operating system is loaded.

 

a. Booting
b. Flashing
c. Tracking
d. Taping

 

Allahabad Bank Clerk 2008

 

[bg_collapse view=”link” color=”#ff1651″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. Booting     

 


 

1       2       3       4        5      6       7       8     

 


Next Page

Back

 

DEAR READERS IF YOU FIND ANY ERROR/TYPING MISTAKE PLEASE LET ME KNOW IN THE COMMENT SECTION OR E-MAIL: [email protected]