Computer operating system mcq Computer operating system mcq and answers


Q11. ………… is a set of computer programs that run or control computer hardware and acts as an interface between application programs and users.

a. Object code
b. A compiler
c. An operating system
d. The CPU

 

Allahabad Bank Clerk 2010

 

[bg_collapse view=”link” color=”#ff1651″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. An operating system 

 


Q12. What is the name of the program that controls the overall functions of computer?

a. The operating system
b. An application program
c. A Browser
d. The file manager

 

SBI Clerk 2012

 

[bg_collapse view=”link” color=”#ff1651″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]  Ans: a. The operating system 

 


Q13. What is operating system?

a. Collection of programs that manage hardware resources
b. System service provider to the application programs
c. Acts as an interface between the hardware and application programs
d. All of the above

 

[bg_collapse view=”link” color=”#ff1651″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. All of the above 

 


Q14. The operating system of a computer serves as a software between the user and the

a. hardware
b. peripheral
c. memory
d. screen

 

[bg_collapse view=”link” color=”#ff1651″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. hardware   

 


Q15. ……… is a program which make easy to use a computer.

a. Operating system
b. Application
c. Utility
d. Network

 

SBI 2009

 

[bg_collapse view=”link” color=”#ff1651″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. Operating system   

 


Q16. The term ‘operating system’ means

a. a set of programs which controls computer working
b. the way, in which a computer operator works
c. conversion of high level languages into machine code
d. the way, in which a floppy disk drive operates

 

[bg_collapse view=”link” color=”#ff1651″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]  Ans: a. a set of programs which controls computer working   

 


Q17. The operating system is the most common type of ………… software.

a. communication
b. application
c. system
d. word-processing

 

SBI PO 2014;PNB Clerk 2010

 

[bg_collapse view=”link” color=”#ff1651″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. system 

 


Q18. ……………… controls the way in which the computer system functions and provides a means by which users can interact with the computer.

a. The platform
b. The operating system
c. Application software
d. The motherboard

 

SBI PO 2008

 

[bg_collapse view=”link” color=”#ff1651″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]  Ans: b. The operating system   

 


Q19. The primarily take(s) care of the behind-the-scenes details and manage(s) the hardware.

a. Operating system
b. Application software
c. Peripheral devices
d. Hard disk

 

Union Bank Clerk 2010

 

[bg_collapse view=”link” color=”#ff1651″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. Operating system   

 


Q20. The operating system manage(s)

a. memory
b. processor
c. disk and I/O devices
d. All of these

 

[bg_collapse view=”link” color=”#ff1651″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. All of these

 


 

1       2       3       4        5      6       7       8     

 


Next Page

Back

 

DEAR READERS IF YOU FIND ANY ERROR/TYPING MISTAKE PLEASE LET ME KNOW IN THE COMMENT SECTION OR E-MAIL: [email protected]