Obstetric and Gynecological Nursing MCQ

Section-11

 


Q61. Fetal orgin of placenta is….

(a) 1/5th

(b) 2/5th

(c) 3/5th

(d) 4/5th

 

Ans: (d) 4/5th

 


Q62. Following delivery women are at risk for thrombosis because …

(a) Increased blood volume

(b) Venous stasis and lack of ambulation

(c) Increased cardiac workload

(d) Blood loss during delivery

 

Ans: (b) Venous stasis and lack of ambulation

 


Q63. Omphalitis is

(a) Abdominal sepsis

(b) placental sepsis

(c) peritoneal sepsis

(d) Umbilical sepsis

 

Ans: (d) Umbilical sepsis

 


Q64. Lochia rubra is….in color

(a) Creamy white

(b) Pink

(c) Red

(d) Yellowish

 

Ans: (c) Red

 


Q65. At term approximate placental weight is….

(a) 300 gm

(b) 500 gm

(c) 700 gm

(d) 900 gm

 

Ans: (b) 500 gm

 


Q66. Breast engorgement occur due to….

(a) Poor sucking by the baby

(b) Over production of breast milk

(c) Accumulation in milk ducts

(d) All of the above

 

Ans: (d) All of the above

 


Q67. Impaired or retarded involution of uterus is termed as

(a) Uterine prolapse

(b) Inversion of uterus

(c) Subinvolution

(d) None of the above

 

Ans: (c) Subinvolution

 


Q68. Immunoglobulin present in breast milk is

(a) IgA

(b) IgD

(c) IgG

(d) IgM

 

Ans: (a) IgA

 


Q69. Which of the following is a permanent contraceptive method?

(a) Condom

(b)     OCP

(c) Tubectomy

(d) IUD

 

Ans: (c) Tubectomy

 


Q70 Adverse effect on female sexual functioning in postpartum is….

(a) Perinatal lacerations

(b) Milk ejection with stimulation

(c) Fatigue and exhaustion

(d) All of the above

 

Ans: (d) All of the above

 


 

1       2       3       4       5       6       7       8    

 


 

Next Page

Back

 

DEAR READERS IF YOU FIND ANY ERROR/TYPING MISTAKE PLEASE LET ME KNOW IN THE COMMENT SECTIONS OR E-MAIL: [email protected]

Read More Sections of Obstetric and Gynecological Nursing Objective Questions

Each section contains maximum 80 Questions. To practice more questions visit other sections.

Obstetric and Gynecological Nursing MCQ
Section-1 Section-2
Section-3 Section-4
Section-5 Section-6
Section-7 Section-8
Section-9 Section-10
Section-11 Section-12
Section-13 Section-14

 

                                                                                         

OTHER NURSING SUBJECTS MCQ
Fundamentals of Nursing MCQ Community Health Nursing MCQ
Medical & Surgical Nursing MCQ Psychiatric Nursing MCQ
Pharmacology MCQ Obstetric and Gynecological Nursing MCQ
Pediatric Nursing MCQ Anatomy and Physiology MCQ

Other Nursing Subjects

Nursing Administration and Management MCQ, Nursing Education MCQ, Nursing Research MCQ, Microbiology MCQ, Biochemistry & Nutrition MCQ, Introduction to Computer & Nursing Informactics MCQ

READ MORE MCQ OF:
Indian History Indian Polity
Indian Geography Indian Economy
General Science General knowledge

 

Leave a Reply