SECTION-2

 
Theory of Machine objective type questions/Multiple choice questions

 

 

Q21. The frictional torque transmitted in a flat pivot bearing, considering uniform wear, is the frictional torque transmitted in a flat pivot bearing with assumption of uniform pressure is………….as compared to uniform wear.

(a) less

(b) more

(c) same

(d) none of the above

Ans: (b) more

 

Q22. The ratio of the driving tensions for V-belts is

(a) sin β

(b) cos β

(c) cosec β

(d) sec β

Where β = Semi-angle of the groove.

Ans: (c) cosec β

 

Q23. When the axes of the first and last wheels are co-axial, then the train is known as

(a) simple train of wheels

(b) compound train of wheels

(c) reverted gear train

(d) epicyclic gear train

Ans: (c) reverted gear train

 

Q24. The engine of an aeroplane rotates in clockwise direction when seen from the tail end and the aeroplane takes a turn to the left. The effect of gyroscopic couple on the aeroplane will be

(a) to dip the nose and tail

(b) to raise the nose and tail

(c) to raise the nose and dip the tail

(d) to dip the nose and raise the tail

Ans: (c) to raise the nose and dip the tail

 

Q25. The ratio of maximum fluctuation of speed to the mean speed is called

(a) fluctuation of speed

(b) maximum fluctuation of speed

(c) coefficient of fluctuation of speed

(d) none of these

Ans: (c) coefficient of fluctuation of speed

 

Q26. When the load on the engine increases, it becomes necessary to increase the supply of working fluid and when the load decreases, less working fluid is required. The supply of the working fluid to the engine is controlled by a

(a) D-slide valve

(b) governor

(c) Meyer’s expansion valve

(d) flywheel

Ans: (b) governor

 

Q27. When the sleeve of a Porter governor moves upwards, the governor speed

(a) increases

(b) decreases

(c) remains unaffected

(d) first increases and then decreases

Ans: (a) increases

 

Q28. Which of the following is a pendulum type governor?

(a) Watt governor

(b) Porter governor

(c) Hartnell governor

(d) none of these

Ans: (a) Watt governor

 

Q29. The frictional torque transmitted in a flat collar bearing, considering uniform pressure, is

\begin{equation}
\text { (a) } \frac{1}{2} \mu W\left(r_{1}+r_{2}\right)
\end{equation}

\begin{equation}
\text { (b) } \frac{2}{3} \mu W\left(r_{1}+r_{2}\right)
\end{equation}

\begin{equation}
\text { (c) } \frac{1}{2} \mu W\left(\frac{r_{1}^{3}-r_{2}^{3}}{r_{1}^{2}-r_{2}^{2}}\right)
\end{equation}

\begin{equation}
\text { (d) } \frac{2}{3} \mu W\left(\frac{r_{1}^{3}-r_{2}^{3}}{r_{1}^{2}-r_{2}^{2}}\right)
\end{equation}

Where r1 and r2 = External and internal radii of collar respectively.

\begin{equation}
\text { Ans: (d) } \frac{2}{3} \mu W\left(\frac{r_{1}^{3}-r_{2}^{3}}{r_{1}^{2}-r_{2}^{2}}\right)
\end{equation}

 

Q30. In a flat collar pivot bearing, the moment due to friction is proportional to

\begin{equation}
\text { (a) }\left(\frac{r_{1}^{2}-r_{2}^{2}}{r_{1}-r_{2}}\right)
\end{equation}

\begin{equation}
\text { (b) }\left(\frac{r_{1}^{2}-r_{2}^{2}}{r_{1}+r_{2}}\right)
\end{equation}

\begin{equation}
\text { (c) }\left(\frac{r_{1}^{3}-r_{2}^{3}}{r_{1}^{2}-r_{2}^{2}}\right)
\end{equation}

\begin{equation}
\text { (d) }\left(\frac{r_{1}^{3}-r_{2}^{3}}{r_{1}^{2}-r_{2}^{2}}\right)
\end{equation}

\begin{equation}
\text { Ans: (c) }\left(\frac{r_{1}^{3}-r_{2}^{3}}{r_{1}^{2}-r_{2}^{2}}\right)
\end{equation}

1      2      3      4      5      6      7        

 

Next Page

Back

DEAR READERS IF YOU FIND ANY ERROR/TYPING MISTAKE PLEASE LET ME KNOW IN THE COMMENT SECTIONS OR E-MAIL: [email protected]

Read More Sections of Theory of Machine Objective Questions

Each section contains maximum 80 Questions. To practice more questions visit other sections.
 

 Theory of Machine MCQ – Section-1

 

 Theory of Machine MCQ – Section-2

 

 Theory of Machine MCQ – Section-3

 

 Theory of Machine MCQ – Section-4

 

 Theory of Machine MCQ – Section-5

 

 Theory of Machine MCQ – Section-6

 

 


Go to Home Page

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *