SECTION-1

INDUSTRIAL ENGG. & PRODUCTION MANAGEMENT MCQ

 
Q61. The maximum time, in which an activity may be completed when abnormal situations prevail and every thing wrong, is known as

(a) the pessimistic time estimate 
(b) the optimistic time estimate 
(c) the most likely time estimate 
(d) none of the above. 

Ans:  (a) the pessimistic time estimate

 

Q62. The time, in which an activity can be completed under normal condition, is known as

(a) the pessimistic time estimate 
(b) the optimistic time estimate 
(c) the most likely time estimate 
(d) none of the above. 

Ans:  (c) the most likely time estimate
 

 

Q63. The three time estimates are combined into a single time which is called

(a) the pessimistic time 
(b) the optimistic time 
(c) the most likely time 
(d) the expected time.

Ans:  (d) the expected time.

 

Q64. The event, which represents the completion of the project, is known as

(a) dual role event 
(b) tail event 
(c) head event 
(d) final event 
 

Ans:  (d) final event

 

Q65. Choose the wrong statement

(a) All events except initial and final events are dual role events. 
(b) The events are represented by a geometrical figure which may be circular, square, rectangular or oval in shape. 
(c) The events are numbered and the number of the events are written inside the circle, square or rectangle. 
(d) The actual performance of a task is known as an event. 

Ans:  (d) The actual performance of a task is known as an event.

 

Q66 An activity requires

(a) time only 
(b) resources only 
(c) both time and resources 
(d) none of the above. 

Ans:  (c) both time and resources

 

Q67. The activities, in a network diagram, are represented by

(a) a circle 

(b) a square 
(c) a rectangle 
(d) a simple arrow, drawn from left to right 

Ans:  (d) a simple arrow, drawn from left to right

 

Q68. In the network diagram

(a) an activity and an event are represented by a circle 
(b) an activity and an event are represented by an arrow 
(c) an activity is represented by an arrow and an event by a circle 
(d) an activity is represented by a circle and an event by an arrow. 

Ans:  (c) an activity is represented by an arrow and an event by a circle

 

Q69. It is always possible to break up the entire project into a number of distinct and well defined jobs or task. Each task is called

(a) an event 
(b) an activity 
(c) any one of the above 
(d) none of the above. 

Ans:  (b) an activity

 

Q70. The beginning or end of a task is called

(a) an event 
(b) an activity 
(c) any one of the above 
(d) none of the above.

Ans:  (a) an event

 

 

1          3          5      6      7        

 

Next Page

Back

DEAR READERS IF YOU FIND ANY ERROR/TYPING MISTAKE PLEASE LET ME KNOW IN THE COMMENT SECTIONS OR E-MAIL: [email protected]

Read More Sections of Industrial Engg. and Production Management

Each section contains maximum 80 Questions. To practice more questions visit other sections.
 

 Industrial Engg. and Production Management MCQ – Section-1

 

 Industrial Engg. and Production Management MCQ – Section-2

 

 Industrial Engg. and Production Management MCQ – Section-3

 

 Industrial Engg. and Production Management MCQ – Section-4

 

 


Go to Home Page

Leave a Reply