SECTION-2

 

Section-1   Section-2   Section-3

Section-4   

 

INDUSTRIAL ENGG. & PRODUCTION MANAGEMENT MCQ

 

Q1. In break-even analysis, total cost consists of

(a) fixed cost

(b) variable cost

(c) fixed cost + variable cost

(d) fixed cost + variable cost + over-heads

Ans: (a) fixed cost

Q2. Work study is concerned with

(a) improving present method and finding standard time

(b) motivation of workers

(c) improving production capability

(d) improving production planning and control

Ans: (a) improving present method and finding standard time

Q3. In perpetual inventory control, the material is checked as it reaches its

(a) minimum value

(b) maximum value

(c) average value

(d) middle value

Ans: (a) minimum value

Q4. String diagram is used when

(a) team of workers is working at a place

(b) material handling is to be done

(c) idle time is to be reduced

(d) all of the above

Ans: (a) team of workers is working at a place

Q5. Micromotion study is

(a) enlarged view of motion study

(b) analysis of one stage of motion study

(c) minute and detailed motion study

(d) subdivision of an operation into therbligs and their analysis

Ans: (d) subdivision of an operation into therbligs and their analysis

Q6. Pick up the correct statement from the following

(a) Critical path method is an improvement upon bar chart method
(b) Critical path method provides a realistic approach to the daily problems
(c) Critical path method avoids delays which are very common in bar chart
(d) All of the above

Ans: (d)All of the above

 

Q7. Probabilistic time for completion of any activite can be found out from

(a) Optimistic time
(b) Pessimistic time
(c) Most likely time
(d)All of  these

Ans: (d)All of  these

 

Q8. Which of the following is not wage incentive plan?

(a) Differential piece rate system
(b) Rowan plan
(c) Emerson plan
(d) Taylor plan

Ans: (d)Taylor plan

 

Q9. The factors to be considered for production scheduling are

(a) Component design
(b) Route sheet
(c) Time standards
(d) All of  these

Ans: (d)All of  these

 

Q10. The first method invented for planning projects was

(a) Bar chart method
(b) Milestone chart
(c) Critical path method (CPM)
(d) Programme evaluation and review technique (PERT)

Ans: (a) Bar chart method

 

1      2      3      4      5      6      7      8    

 

Next Page

DEAR READERS IF YOU FIND ANY ERROR/TYPING MISTAKE PLEASE LET ME KNOW IN THE COMMENT SECTIONS OR E-MAIL: [email protected]

Read More Sections of Industrial Engg. and Production Management

Each section contains maximum 80 Questions. To practice more questions visit other sections.
 

 Industrial Engg. and Production Management MCQ – Section-1

 

 Industrial Engg. and Production Management MCQ – Section-2

 

 Industrial Engg. and Production Management MCQ – Section-3

 

 Industrial Engg. and Production Management MCQ – Section-4

 

 


Go to Home Page

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *