SECTION-2

INDUSTRIAL ENGG. & PRODUCTION MANAGEMENT MCQ

 
Q61. Choose the wrong statement

(a) The bonus is paid to a worker whose efficiency is more than 66.67%, in Emerson’s efficiency plan of wage incentive plan. 
(b) The savings are expressed as a percentage of standard time in a Rowan incentive plan. 
(c) In Halsey plan, a minimum wage is guaranteed to a worker and bonus is paid for the fixed percentage of time saved. 
(d) According to Gnatt plan, the bonus increases in proportion to the increase in efficiency.

Ans:  (d) According to Gnatt plan, the bonus increases in proportion to the increase in efficiency.

 

Q62. Acceptance sampling is used in

(a) batch production 
(b) mass production 
(c) job production 
(d) none of the above. 

Ans:  (b) mass production
 

 

Q63. ABC analysis deals with

(a) flow of material 
(b) analysis of process chart 
(c) controlling inventory costs money 
(d) none of the above.

Ans:  (c) controlling inventory costs money

 

Q64. During manufacture of cement, the material handling is done by

(a) overhead crane 
(b) belt conveyor 
(c) bucket conveyor 
(d) fork lift truck. 

Ans:  (c) bucket conveyor

 

Q65. Coal from the coal handling plant, in a thermal power plant, is moved to the boiler bunker through a

(a) overhead crane 
(b) belt conveyor 
(c) bucket conveyor 
(d) fork lift truck.

Ans:  (b) belt conveyor

 

Q66. The theory, which states that the average industrial worker dislikes work and wishes to avoid it so long he can, is known as McGregor’s

(a) Theory Z 
(b) Theory Y 
(c) Theory X 
(d) Theory S. 

Ans:  (c) Theory X

 

Q67. The theory, which states that physical and mental effort in work is as much desired by the average industrial worker as play or rest, is known as McGregor’s

(a) Theory Z 

(b) Theory Y 
(c) Theory X 
(d) Theory S. 

Ans:  (b) Theory Y

 

Q68. As the frequency of inspection increases, the frequency of breakdown

(a) increases 
(b) decreases 
(c) remains constant 
(d) first increases alter that decreases.

Ans:  (b) decreases
 

 

Q69. The information about the production schedule is obtained from

(a) starting diagram 
(b) Gnatt chart 
(c) distribution curve 
(d) travel chart. 

Ans:  (b) Gnatt chart

 

Q70. A compact estimate of the handling which must be done between various work sections, is obtained from

(a) starting diagram 
(b) Gnatt chart 
(c) distribution curve 
(d) travel chart.

Ans:  (d) travel chart.

 

 

1          3      4      5          7      8    

 

Next Page

Back

DEAR READERS IF YOU FIND ANY ERROR/TYPING MISTAKE PLEASE LET ME KNOW IN THE COMMENT SECTIONS OR E-MAIL: [email protected]

Read More Sections of Industrial Engg. and Production Management

Each section contains maximum 80 Questions. To practice more questions visit other sections.
 

 Industrial Engg. and Production Management MCQ – Section-1

 

 Industrial Engg. and Production Management MCQ – Section-2

 

 Industrial Engg. and Production Management MCQ – Section-3

 

 Industrial Engg. and Production Management MCQ – Section-4

 

 


Go to Home Page

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *