quiz indian history quiz Indian history given below: 

SECTION-5

 

Q71. Gautama Buddha was elevated to the position of God during the period of    [Goa PSC (Pre) 2018 45th BPSC (Pre) 2001]

(A) Ashoka
(B) Kanishka
(C) Chandragupta Vikramaditya
(D) Harsha

 

Ans:(B) Kanishka
 

 

Q72. The first human statue worshipped in India were those of    [Tripura PSC (Pre) 2017 RAS/RTS (Pre) 2010]

(A) Brahma
(B) Vishnu
(C) Buddha
(D) Shiva

 

Ans:(C) Buddha
 

 

Q73. Which of the following laid the foundation of idol worship in the country?       [UP Lower Sub. (Pre) 2008]

(A) Jainism
(B) Buddhism
(C) Ajivikas
(D) Vedic religion

 

Ans:(B) Buddhism
 

 

Q74. Name the ‘Mudra’ which is represented by the Gandharan Buddha image of Sarnath first sermon.     [IAS (Pre) 1994]

(A) Abhaya
(B) Dhyana
(C) Dharm Chakra
(D) Bhumisparsha

 

Ans:(C) Dharm Chakra
 

 

Q75. The standing statue of Gautam Buddha was built in which period?   [UPPCS (Pre) 1992]

(A) Gupta Period
(B) Kushana Period
(C) Maurya Period
(D) Guptotar Period

 

Ans:(B) Kushana Period
 

 

Q76. Lord Buddha’s image is sometimes shown with the hand gesture called; ‘Bhumisparsha Mudra’. It symbolizes.     [IAS (Pre) 2012]

(A) Buddha’s calling of the Earth to watch over Mara and to prevent Mara from disturbing his meditation
(B) Buddha’s calling of the Earth to witness his purity and chastity despite the temptations of Mara
(C) Buddha’s reminder to his followers that they all arise from the Earth and finally dissolve into the Earth, and thus life is transitory
(D) Both the statements (A) and (B) are correct in this context

 

Ans:(B) Buddha’s calling of the Earth to witness his purity and chastity despite the temptations of Mara
 

 

Q77. Sarnath Buddha image of Bhumisparsha Mudra belongs to    [UPPCS (Mains) 2009]

(A) Maurya period
(B) Shunga period
(C) Kushana period
(D) Gupta period

 

Ans:(D) Gupta period
 

 

Q78. In the Mahayana Buddhism, the Bodhisattva Avalokitesvara was also known as
[IAS (Pre) 1997]

(A) Vajrapani
(B) Manjusri
(C) Padmapani
(D) Maitreya

 

Ans:(C) Padmapani
 

 

Q79. The largest and the most evolved rock-cut Chaitya hall of the Hinayana phase is situated at     [UPRO/ARO (Pre) 2014]

(A) Pitalkhora
(B) Junnar
(C) Karle
(D) Bedsa

 

Ans:(C) Karle
 

 

Q80. The Stupa site which is not connected with any incident of Lord Buddha’s life, is [UPPCS (Mains) 2011 UPPCS (Spl)(Pre) 2008]

(A) Sarnath
(B) Sanchi
(C) Bodh Gaya
(D) Kusinara

 

Ans:(B) Sanchi
 

 

 

1      2      3          5      6      7      8    

 

Go to Next section-6

Back

 

DEAR READERS IF YOU FIND ANY ERROR/TYPING MISTAKE PLEASE LET ME KNOW IN THE COMMENT SECTIONS OR E-MAIL: [email protected]

Read More Sections of Indian History Objective Questions

Each section contains maximum 80 Questions. To practice more questions visit other sections.

 Indian History Objective Questions
Section-1
Section-2
Section-3
Section-4
Section-5
Section-6

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *