fundamental of computer and information technology mcq

SECTION-3


fundamental of computer and information technology mcqFundamental of Computer MCQ

 


Q21. What is the responsibility of the logical unit in the CPU of a computer?

a. To produce result
b. To compare data
c. To control flow of information
d. To do maths work

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. To compare data

 

Q22. Which of the following is/are decision-making operation(s) performed by the ALU of a computer?

a. Greater than
b. Less than
c. Equal to
d. All of these

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. All of these

 

Q23. The ALU performs ……… operations.

a. logical
b. ASCII
c. algorithm based
d. logarithm based

 

IBPS Clerk 2011

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. logical

 

Q24. The ALU makes use of ……… to store the intermediate results.

a. accumulators
b. registers
c. heap
d. stack

 

SBI Clerk 2010

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. accumulators

 

Q25. Who co-ordinate the sequencing of events within the central processor of a computer?

a. Logic unit
b. Arithmetic unit
c. Register
d. Control unit

 

SBI Clerk 2010

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. Control unit

 

Q26. Control unit of a digital computer is often called the

a. clock
b. nervous center
c. ICs
d. All of these

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. nervous center

 

Q27. Which unit controls the movements of signals between CPU and I/O?

a. ALU
b. Control unit
c. Memory unit
d. Secondary storage

 

IBPS Clerk 2012

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. Control unit

 

Q28. The control unit controls other units by generating

a. control signals
b. timing signals
c. transfer signals
d. Both (a) and (b)

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. Both (a) and (b)

 

Q29. Which of the following is responsible for co-ordinating various operations using timing signals?

a. Arithmetic logic unit
b. Control unit
c. Memory unit
d. Input/Output unit

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. Control unit

 

Q30. Which of the following manages computer resources?

a. ALU
b. BUS
c. Control unit
d. I/O unit

 

SBI Assistant and Stenographer Clerk 2012

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. Control unit

 


 

1       2       3       4       5       6       7       8     

 


Next Page

Back

DEAR READERS IF YOU FIND ANY ERROR/TYPING MISTAKE PLEASE LET ME KNOW IN THE COMMENT SECTION OR E-MAIL: [email protected]

fundamental of computer and information technology mcq
Read More Sections of Fundamental of Computer

Each section contains maximum 80 Questions. To practice more questions visit other sections.

Fundamental of Computer Section-1 Fundamental of Computer Section-2
Fundamental of Computer Section-3 Fundamental of Computer Section-4
Fundamental of Computer Section-5 Fundamental of Computer Section-6
Fundamental of Computer Section-7 Fundamental of Computer Section-8
Fundamental of Computer Section-9 Fundamental of Computer Section-10
Fundamental of Computer Section-11 Fundamental of Computer Section-12

READ MORE MCQ OF:


Indian History Indian Polity
Indian Geography Indian Economy
General Science General knowledge

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *