SECTION-10

 

Fundamental of Computer MCQ


Q71. How many keys were in keyboard used in early days?

a. 83
b. 89
c. 80
d. 43

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. 83

Q72. The keys of keyboard are

a. alphanumeric keys
b. functional keys
c. arrow keys
d. All of these

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. All of these

Q73. The number of function keys in a keyboard is

a. 14
b. 13
c. 12
d. 15
e. 16
BOB Clerk 2010

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. 12

Q74. To make the number pad act as a directional arrow, we press…………… key.

a. Num lock
b. Caps lock
c. Arrow lock
d. Ctrl

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. Num lock

Q75. Ctrl, Shift and Alt are called …………… keys.

a. Modifier
b. Function
c. Alphanumeric
d. Adjustment

SBI 2009, 2011

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. Modifier

Q76. The key that must be pressed each time a new command or information is entered

 

a. Esc
b. Return/Enter
c. Delete
d. Home

BOB Clerk 2010

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. Return/Enter

Q77. A button that makes characters either upper or lower case and numbers to symbols

a. Monitor
b. Shift key
c. Icon
d. Mouse

Syndicate Bank Clerk 2010

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. Shift key

Q78. Have the cursor one spaces to the right or put spaces in between words…………… .

a. control key
b. space bar
c. printer
d. mouse

Punjab & Sindh Bank Clerk 2010

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. space bar

Q79. Use this when you want to make all letter’s capital without having to use the shift key for each character.

a. Shifter
b. Upper case
c. Caps Lock key
d. Icon

Punjab & Sindh Bank Clerk 2010

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. Caps Lock key

Q80. A key that will erase information from the computer’s memory and characters on the screen.

a. Edit
b. Delete key
c. Dummy out
d. Trust key

Punjab & Sindh Bank Clerk 2010

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. Delete key

 

 


 

1       2      3       4       5       6       7       8     

 


Go to Section-11

Back

DEAR READERS IF YOU FIND ANY ERROR/TYPING MISTAKE PLEASE LET ME KNOW IN THE COMMENT SECTION OR E-MAIL: [email protected]

 
Read More Sections of Fundamental of Computer

Each section contains maximum 80 Questions. To practice more questions visit other sections.


READ MORE MCQ OF:


Indian History

Indian Polity

Indian Geography

Indian Economy

General Science

General knowledge


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *