SECTION-10

 

Fundamental of Computer MCQ


Q61. A (n) ……….. can be defined as an electromechanical device that allows the user to feed data into the computer for analysis and storage and to give commands to the computer.

a. output unit
b. memory
c. input device
d. hardcopy

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. input device.
Input Devices are the hardware that allow to feed information into a computer. For example, keyboard, mouse, light pen, etc.

 

Q62. The device which helps you to communicate with computer is called

a. input device
b. output device
c. software device
d. Both (a) and (b)
SBI Clerk 2012

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. Both (a) and (b)

Q63. A (n) …..…… device is any hardware component that allows you to enter data and instruction into a computer.
a. interaction
b. input
c. communications
d. output
SBI Clerk 2014

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. input

Q64. The device that can both feed data into and accept data from a computer is called

a. ALU
b. CPU
c. input-output device
d. All of these
Allahabad Bank Clerk 2011

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. input-output device

Q65. …..…… devices convert human understandable data and programs into a form that the computer can process.

a. Printing
b. Output
c. Solid state
d. Input
SBI PO 2013

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. Input

Q66. Which of the following groups consist of only input devices?

a. Mouse, keyboard, monitor
b. Mouse, keyboard, printer
c. Mouse, keyboard, plotter
d. Mouse, keyboard, scanner
SBI Clerk 2011; Allahabad Bank Clerk 2008

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. Mouse, keyboard, scanner

Q67. Keyboard and …..…… are the examples of input device.

a. moniter
b. modem
c. printer
d. mouse
SBI Clerk 2014

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. mouse

Q68. Keyboard is used

a. for input text and numbers and send commands to the computer
b. to create new keys to use with your computer
c. to open the computer
d. to create pictures and images and send them to your computer
Allahabad Bank Clerk 2010

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. for input text and numbers and send commands to the computer

Q69. All of the following are examples of input devices except a

a. scanner
b. mouse
c. keyboard
d. printer

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. printer

Q70. Most of the commonly available personal computers/laptops have a keyboard popularly known as

a. QWERTY
b. QOLTY
c. ALTER
d. UCLIF
BOB Clerk 2008

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. QWERTY

 

 


 

1       2      3       4       5       6       7       8     

 


Next Page

Back

DEAR READERS IF YOU FIND ANY ERROR/TYPING MISTAKE PLEASE LET ME KNOW IN THE COMMENT SECTION OR E-MAIL: [email protected]

 
Read More Sections of Fundamental of Computer

Each section contains maximum 80 Questions. To practice more questions visit other sections.


READ MORE MCQ OF:


Indian History

Indian Polity

Indian Geography

Indian Economy

General Science

General knowledge


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *