SECTION-10

 

Fundamental of Computer MCQ


Q51. Conceptual design

a. is a documentation technique
b. needs data volume and processing frequencies to determine the size of the database
c. involves modelling independent of the DBMS
d. is designing the relational model

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: c. involves modelling independent of the DBMS

 

Q52. What is/are the limitation(s) of hierarchical database?

a. Limited capacity (unable to hold much data)
b. Limited flexibility in accessing data
c. Overhead associated with maintaining indexes
d. The performance of the database is poor

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: b. Limited flexibility in accessing data

 

Q53. Which one of the following is not true for a view?

a. View is derived from other tables
b. View is a virtual table
c. A view definition is permanently stored as a part of the database
d. View never contains derived columns

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: c. A view definition is permanently stored as a part of the database

 

Q54. The primary difference between the Relational Database (RDB) and Object Oriented DataBase (OODB) models is

a. OODB incorporates methods in with the definition of the data structure, while RDB does not
b. OODB supports multiple objects in the same database while RDB only supports a single table per database
c. RDB allows the definition of the relationships between the different tables, while OODB does not allow the relationships to be defined between objects
d. RDB supports indexes, while OODB does not support indexes

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: a. OODB incorporates methods in with the definition of the data structure, while RDB does not

 

Q55. Which one of the following statement(s) is false?

a. The data dictionary is normally maintained by the database administrator
b. Data elements in the database can be modified by changing the data dictionary
c. The data dictionary contains the name and description of each data element
d. The data dictionary is a tool used exclusively by the database administrator

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: b. Data elements in the database can be modified by changing the data dictionary

 

Q56. A reflexive association is drawn using which symbol?

a. A line which loops back onto the same table
b. Small closed diamond at the end of a line connecting two tables
c. Small open diamond at the end of a line connecting two tables
d. Small triangle at the end of a line connecting the aggregated item and multiple component items

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: a. A line which loops back onto the same table

 

Q57. A composition association is drawn using which symbol?

a. A line which loops back onto the same table
b. Small closed diamond at the end of a line connecting two tables
c. Small open diamond at the end of a line connecting two tables
d. Small triangle at the end of a line connecting the aggregated item and multiple component items

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: b. Small closed diamond at the end of a line connecting two tables

 

Q58. The Data Control Language (DCL)

a. is used to manage user access to databases
b. is used to manipulate the contents of a database in some form
c. Both (a) and (b)
d. used for inserting, deleting and updating data in a database

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: c. Both (a) and (b)

 

Q59. An adhoc query is a

a. pre-planned question
b. pre-scheduled question
c. spur-of-the-moment question
d. question that will not return any result
IBPS PO 2013; Allahabad Bank PO 2010

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: b. pre-scheduled question

 

Q60. A goal of normalisation is to

a. minimise the number of relationships
b. minimise the number of entities
c. minimise the number of tables
d. minimise data redundancy
Allahabad Bank Clerk 2008

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: d. minimise data redundancy

 

 


 

1       2      3       4       5       6       7       8     

 


Next Page

Back

DEAR READERS IF YOU FIND ANY ERROR/TYPING MISTAKE PLEASE LET ME KNOW IN THE COMMENT SECTION OR E-MAIL: [email protected]

 
Read More Sections of Fundamental of Computer

Each section contains maximum 80 Questions. To practice more questions visit other sections.


READ MORE MCQ OF:


Indian History

Indian Polity

Indian Geography

Indian Economy

General Science

General knowledge


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *