SECTION-10

 

Fundamental of Computer MCQ


Q41. The way a particular application views the data from the database that the application uses is a

a. Module
b. Relational model
c. Schema
d. Sub schema
IBPS IT 2013

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: d. Sub schema

 

Q42. A top-to-bottom relationship among the items in a database is established by a

a. Hierarchical schema
b. Network Schema
c. Relational Schema
d. Both (a) and (b)
IBPS IT 2013

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: a. Hierarchical schema

 

Q43. A collection of fields is called a record with respect of DBMS, a record corresponds to

a. tuple
b. relation
c. file
d. attribute
IBPS IT 2013

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: a. tuple

 

Q44. Which of the following is not an advantage of the database approach?

a. Increased security
b. Elimination data redundancy
c. Ability to associate related data
d. None of the above
SBI IT 2012

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: d. None of the above

 

Q45. A Database Management System (DBMS) is a …… .

a. hardware system used to create, maintain and provide controlled access to a database
b. hardware system used to create, maintain and provide uncontrolled access to a database
c. software system used to create, maintain and provide uncontrolled access to a database
d. software system used to create, maintain and provide controlled access to a database
Allahabad Bank PO 2008

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: d. software system used to create, maintain and provide controlled access to a database

 

Q46. If a piece of data is stored in two places in the database, then

a. storage space is wasted
b. changing the data in one spot will cause data inconsistency
c. it can be more easily accessed
d. Both (a) and (b)

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: d. Both (a) and (b)

 

Q47. The purpose of primary key in a database is to

a. unlock the database
b. provide a map of the data
c. establish constraints on database operations
d. uniquely identify a record
Allahabad Bank Clerk 2008

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: d. uniquely identify a record

 

Q48. Which of the following is not a goal of Transaction processing system?

a. Capture, process and store transactions
b. Produce a variety of documents related to routine business activities
c. Reduce manual effort associated with processing business transaction
d. Produce standard reports used for management decision making
Allahabad Bank PO 2008

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: b. Produce a variety of documents related to routine business activities

 

Q49. A data dictionary is a special file that contains

a. the name of all fields in all files
b. the width of all fields in all files
c. the data type of all fields in all files
d. All of the above

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: d. All of the above

 

Q50. The modern database report writer
a. is a carrer path that focuses on creating, managing and supporting the reports generated from databases
b. provide limited control over how information is displayed and reported
c. provides the tools for database designer to display information in the desired format
d. provides the tools for the database administrator to monitor and report on database use and activity

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: c. provides the tools for database designer to display information in the desired format

 

 


 

1       2      3       4       5       6       7       8     

 


Next Page

Back

DEAR READERS IF YOU FIND ANY ERROR/TYPING MISTAKE PLEASE LET ME KNOW IN THE COMMENT SECTION OR E-MAIL: [email protected]

 
Read More Sections of Fundamental of Computer

Each section contains maximum 80 Questions. To practice more questions visit other sections.


READ MORE MCQ OF:


Indian History

Indian Polity

Indian Geography

Indian Economy

General Science

General knowledge


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *