SECTION-10

 

Fundamental of Computer MCQ


Q31. A composite key

a. is made up of several attributes
b. uniquely identifies an entity
c. can hold null value
d. Both (a) and (b)

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: d. Both (a) and (b)

 

Q32. A ………… of a relation is a set of one or more attributes whose values are guaranteed to identify tuples in the relation uniquely.

a. Foreign key
b. Primary key
c. Super key
d. Composite key

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: c. Super key

 

Q33. A super key is any key that uniquely identifies each

a. tuple
b. object in a table
c. table
d. structure in a table

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: a. tuple

 

Q34. Key to represent relationship between tables is called

a. Primary key
b. Secondary key
c. Foreign key
d. All of these

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: c. Foreign key

 

Q35. Which of the following refer as foreign key?

a. Any attribute
b. The same thing as a primary key
c. An attribute that serves as the primary key of another table
d. An attribute that serves no purpose

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: c. An attribute that serves as the primary key of another table

 

Q36. What is the meaning of null in database?

a. The same as 0 for integer
b. The same as blank for character
c. The same as 0 for integer and blank for character
d. Not a value

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: d. Not a value

Q37. In case of entity integrity, the primary key

a. may not be null
b. may be null
c. may be character
d. may be any value

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: a. may not be null

 

Q38. The method of access which uses key transformation is known as

a. direct
b. hash
c. random
d. sequential
SBI IT 2013

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: b. hash

 

Q39. ………… is person who has the central control over both data and application programs.

a. System engineer
b. Database administrator
c. Database manager
d. Technical analyst
SBI IT 2012

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: b. Database administrator

 

Q40. A ………… means that one record in a particular record type is related to only one record of another record type.

a. One-to-one relationship
b. One-to-many relationship
c. Many-to-one relationship
d. Many-to-many relationship
IBPS IT 2012

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans:  a. One-to-one relationship 

      

 

 


 

1       2      3       4       5       6       7       8     

 


Next Page

Back

DEAR READERS IF YOU FIND ANY ERROR/TYPING MISTAKE PLEASE LET ME KNOW IN THE COMMENT SECTION OR E-MAIL: [email protected]ve.in

 
Read More Sections of Fundamental of Computer

Each section contains maximum 80 Questions. To practice more questions visit other sections.


READ MORE MCQ OF:


Indian History

Indian Polity

Indian Geography

Indian Economy

General Science

General knowledge


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *