SECTION-10

 

Fundamental of Computer MCQ


Q21. In relational database, tables are logically linked to each other by a

a. Key
b. Hyperlink
c. Filed type
d. Filed size

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: a. Key

 

Q22. The property (or set of properties) that uniquely defines each row in a table is called the

a. identifier
b. index
c. primary key
d. symmetric key
IBPS Clerk 2011

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: c. primary key

 

Q23. Which of the following types of tables constraints will prevent the entry of duplicate rows? a. Primary keys

b. Foreign keys
c. Candidate key
d. Unique key
SBI Clerk 2008

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: a. Primary keys

 

Q24. A primary key, if combined with a foreign key creates

a. parent-child relationship between the tables that connect them
b. many-to-many relationship between the tables that connect them
c. network model between the tables that connect them
d. All of the above
SBI IT officer 2012

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: a. parent-child relationship between the tables that connect them

 

Q25. A primary key that does not contain a subset of attributes that is itself a super key is called a

 

a. Candidate key
b. Primary key
c. Super key
d. Secondary key

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: a. Candidate key

 

Q26. In a table, there can be more than one field that can uniquely identify each tuple of relation known as

a. Candidate key
b. Foreign key
c. Primary key
d. Super key

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: a. Candidate key

 

Q27. An instance of relational schema R (A, B, C) has distinct values of A including NULL values. Which of the following is/are true?

a. A is a Candidate key
b. A is not a Candidate key
c. A is a Primary key
d. Both (a) and (c)

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: b. A is not a Candidate key

 

Q28. A Primary key that consists of more than one filed is called a

a. Composite key
b. Secondary key
c. Group key
d. All of these

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: a. Composite key

 

Q29. ……….. is a combination of two or more attributes used as a Primary key.

a. Composite key
b. Alternate key
c. Candidate key
d. Foreign key

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: a. Composite key

 

Q30. The value of the field which can not be considered for a primary key field is……….. .

a. Zero
b. Null
c. Any Alphabet
d. All of these

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: b. Null

 


 

1       2      3       4       5       6       7       8     

 


Next Page

Back

DEAR READERS IF YOU FIND ANY ERROR/TYPING MISTAKE PLEASE LET ME KNOW IN THE COMMENT SECTION OR E-MAIL: [email protected]

 
Read More Sections of Fundamental of Computer

Each section contains maximum 80 Questions. To practice more questions visit other sections.


READ MORE MCQ OF:


Indian History

Indian Polity

Indian Geography

Indian Economy

General Science

General knowledge


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *