Section-1   Section-2    Section-3    Section-4 

Section-5   Section-6   Section-7   Section-8 

Section-9   Section-10   Section-11  Section-12 

 

Fundamental of Computer MCQ


Q1. The relational model feature(s) is/are that there

a. is no need for primary key data
b. is much more data independence than some other database models
c. are explicit relationships among records
d. are tables with many dimensions

Ans: b. is much more data independence than some other database models

 

Q2. Relational algebra is

a. data definition language
b. meta language
c. procedural query language
d. All of these

Ans: c. procedural query language

 

Q3. In relational database, a field is a

a. label
b. table of information
c. group of related records
d. category of information
SBI PO 2008

 

Ans: d. category of information

 

Q4. In relational database model, after conceptually designing your database, the information contained in a single class would be stored in a

a. database
b. field
c. property
d. table

Ans: d. table

 

Q5. In a relational database, which of the following organise(s) the information about a single topic into rows and columns

a. block
b. record
c. tuple
d. table
Allahabad Bank Clerk 2008

Ans: d. table

 

Q6. In a relational model, relations are termed as

a. tuples
b. attributes
c. tables
d. rows
Allahabad Bank Clerk 2011

 

Ans: c. tables

 

Q7. A ………… in a table represents a relationship among a set of values.

a. column
b. key
c. row
d. entry

Ans: c. row

 

Q8. The term ………… is used to refer to a row.

a. attribute
b. tuple
c. field
d. instance

Ans: b. tuple

 

Q9. A relational database developer refers to a record as

a. a criteria
b. a relation
c. a tuple
d. an attribute

Ans: c. a tuple

 

Q10. The tuples of the relations can be of …………… order.

a. any
b. same
c. sorted
d. constant

Ans: a. any

 


 

1       2       3       4       5       6       7       8     

 


Next Page

DEAR READERS IF YOU FIND ANY ERROR/TYPING MISTAKE PLEASE LET ME KNOW IN THE COMMENT SECTION OR E-MAIL: [email protected]

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *