SECTION-9

 

Fundamental of Computer MCQ


Q71. DML is provided for

a. description of logical structure of database
b. addition of new structures in the database system
c. manipulation and processing of database
d. definition of physical structure of database system

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: c. manipulation and processing of database

 

Q72. The DBMS language component which can be embedded in a program is known as

a. the Data Definition Language (DDL)
b. the Data Manipulation Language (DML)
c. the Database Administrator (DBA)
d. a query language

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: b. the Data Manipulation Language (DML)

 

Q73. The language used in application programs to request data from the DBMS is referred to as the

a. DML
b. DDL
c. VDL
d. SDL

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: a. DML

 

Q74. GRANT and REVOKE are specified in ……………… language.

a. DDL
b. DCL
c. DML
d. PCL

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: b. DCL

 

Q75. DCL stands for

a. Data Control Language
b. Data Console Language
c. Data Console Level
d.Data Control Level

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: a. Data Control Language

 

Q76. Which of the following is/are the DDL statements?

a. create
b. drop
c. alter
d. All of these

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: d. All of these

 

Q77. The ………………. provides command for defining relation schema, deleting relations and modifing relation schema.

a. DML
b. DDL
c. DCL
d. DVL

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: b. DDL

 

Q78. The ……………. provide the ability to query information from the database and to insert tuples into, delete tuples etc.

a. DML
b. DDL
c. DCL
d. Both (a) and (c)

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: a. DML

 

Q79. Which type of SQL language is used to manage security of database?

a. DDL
b. DML
c. DCL
d. All of these

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: c. DCL

Q80. Which type of data model is used to store data in a predominant way?

a. Hierarchical
b. Network
c. Object-oriented
d. Relational

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: d. Relational

 

 


 

1       2      3       4       5       6       7       8     

 


Go to Section-10

Back

DEAR READERS IF YOU FIND ANY ERROR/TYPING MISTAKE PLEASE LET ME KNOW IN THE COMMENT SECTION OR E-MAIL: [email protected]

 
Read More Sections of Fundamental of Computer

Each section contains maximum 80 Questions. To practice more questions visit other sections.


READ MORE MCQ OF:


Indian History

Indian Polity

Indian Geography

Indian Economy

General Science

General knowledge


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *