SECTION-9

 

Fundamental of Computer MCQ


Q61. Schema describes

a. record and files
b. data elements
c. record relationships
d. All of these

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: d. All of these

 

Q62. …………… defines the structure of a relation which consists of a fixed set of attribute-domain pair.

a. Instance
b. Schema
c. Program
d. Superkey

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: b. Schema

 

Q63. The separation of the data definition from the program is known as

a. data dictionary
b. data independence
c. data integrity
d. referential integrity

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: b. data independence

 

Q64. The ability to modify a schema definition in one level without affecting a scheme definition in a higher level is called

a. data dictionary
b. DML
c. data independence
d. DDL

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: c. data independence

 

Q65. The collection of information stored in the database at a particular moment is called a(n)

a. subschemas
b. model
c. logical
d. instance

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: d. instance

 

Q66. The ability to modify the physical schema without causing application programs to rewritten is known as

a. network model
b. logical data independence
c. physical data independence
d. physical level

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: c. physical data independence

 

Q67. Data independence means

a. data is defined separately and not included in a programs
b. programs are not dependent on the physical attributes of data
c. programs are not dependent on the logical attributes of data
d. Both (b) and (c)

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: d. Both (b) and (c)

 

Q68. It is possible to define a schema completely using

a. VDL and DDL
b. DDL and DML
c. SDL and DDL
d. VDL and DML

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: b. DDL and DML

 

Q69. The full form of DDL is

a. Dynamic Data Language
b. Detailed Data Language
c. Data Definition Language
d. Data Derivation Language

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: c. Data Definition Language

 

Q70. Anything that effects the database schema is a part of

a. DML
b. DCL
c. DDL
d. All of these

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: c. DDL

 


 

1       2      3       4       5       6       7       8     

 


Next Page

Back

DEAR READERS IF YOU FIND ANY ERROR/TYPING MISTAKE PLEASE LET ME KNOW IN THE COMMENT SECTION OR E-MAIL: [email protected]

 
Read More Sections of Fundamental of Computer

Each section contains maximum 80 Questions. To practice more questions visit other sections.


READ MORE MCQ OF:


Indian History

Indian Polity

Indian Geography

Indian Economy

General Science

General knowledge


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *