SECTION-9

 

Fundamental of Computer MCQ


Q51. Which of the following database level is closest to the users?

a. External
b. Internal
c. Physical
d. Conceptual

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: a. External

 

Q52. Which of the following is an advantage of view?

a. Data security
b. Derived columns
c. Hiding complex queries
d. All of the above

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: d. All of the above

 

Q53. This is the lowest level of data abstraction that deals with the physical representation of the database on the computer and thus, is also known as

a. external level
b. conceptual level
c. internal level
d. data independence

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: c. internal level

 

Q54. SET concept is used in

a. Network model
b. Hierarchical model
c. Relational model
d. Both (a) and (b)

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: a. Network model

 

Q55. Internal level is known as …………………… .

a. physical level
b. external level
c. view level
d. Both (a) and (c)

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: a. physical level

 

Q56. Which level of abstraction describes how data is stored?

a. Logical level
b. Conceptual level
c. Physical level
d. Schema

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: c. Physical level

 

Q57. The ……… refers to the overall structure of the database.

a. view
b. conceptual
c. schema
d. data independence
SBI IT 2012

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: c. schema

 

Q58. The complete picture of data stored in database is known as

a. record
b. schema
c. system flowchart
d. DBMS

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: b. schema

 

Q59. A logical schema

a. is the entire database
b. is a standard way of organising information into a accessible part
c. describe what data is actually stored on disk
d. All of the above

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: c. describe what data is actually stored on disk

 

Q60. In order to use DBMS, it is important to understand

a. the physical schema
b. all sub schemas that the system support
c. one sub schema
d. Both (a) and (b)

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: d. Both (a) and (b)

 

 


 

1       2      3       4       5       6       7       8     

 


Next Page

Back

DEAR READERS IF YOU FIND ANY ERROR/TYPING MISTAKE PLEASE LET ME KNOW IN THE COMMENT SECTION OR E-MAIL: [email protected]

 
Read More Sections of Fundamental of Computer

Each section contains maximum 80 Questions. To practice more questions visit other sections.


READ MORE MCQ OF:


Indian History

Indian Polity

Indian Geography

Indian Economy

General Science

General knowledge


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *