SECTION-9

 

Fundamental of Computer MCQ


Q41. A domain is atomic if elements of the domain are considered to be ……… units.

a. different
b. individual
c. constant
d. indivisible

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: d. indivisible

 

Q42. In a relational database, a …………. is an entity that cannot be uniquely identified by its attributes alone; therefore, it must use, a forign key in a conjuction with its attributes to create a promary key.

a. Weak entity
b. Strong entity
c. ID-dependent entity
d. ID-independent entity

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: a. Weak entity

 

Q43. When building a database, the data dealing with an entity is modeled as a

a. attribute
b. class
c. object
d. table

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: d. table

 

Q44. For each attribute of a relation, there is a set of permitted values, called the ……… of that attribute.

a. domain
b. relation
c. set
d. schema

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: a. domain

 

Q45. Course (course_id, sec_id, semester) Here, the course_id, sec_id and semester are ………… and course is a ………… .

a. relations, attribute
b. attributes, relation
c. tuple, relation
d. tuple, attributes

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: b. attributes, relation

 

Q46. An E-R diagram is a graphic method of presenting

a. primary keys and their relationship
b. primary keys and their relationship to instances
c. entity classes and their relationships
d. entity classes and their relationships to primary keys
IBPS Clerk 2013

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: c. entity classes and their relationships

Q47. A ………… is a subset of the database that contains virtual data derived from the database files but it does not exist in physical form.

a. database schema
b. physical level
c. view
d. external view

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: c. view

 

Q48. The view of total database content is

a. conceptual view
b. internal view
c. external view
d. physical view

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: a. conceptual view

 

Q49. Which level of abstraction describes what data are stored in the database?

a. Physical level
b. View level
c. Logical view
d. Schema

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: c. Logical view

 

Q50. In the architecture of a database system external level is the

a. physical level
b. logical level
c. conceptual level
d. view level

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: d. view level

 

 


 

1       2      3       4       5       6       7       8     

 


Next Page

Back

DEAR READERS IF YOU FIND ANY ERROR/TYPING MISTAKE PLEASE LET ME KNOW IN THE COMMENT SECTION OR E-MAIL: [email protected]

 
Read More Sections of Fundamental of Computer

Each section contains maximum 80 Questions. To practice more questions visit other sections.


READ MORE MCQ OF:


Indian History

Indian Polity

Indian Geography

Indian Economy

General Science

General knowledge


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *