SECTION-9

 

Fundamental of Computer MCQ


Q31. An entity set which does not have sufficient attributes to form a primary key is called

a. strong entity set
b. weak entity set
c. simple entity set
d. primary entity set

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: b. weak entity set

 

Q32. In E-R diagram, relationship is represented by

a. ellipse shaped
b. dashed ellipse shaped
c. rectangle shaped
d. diamond shaped
Allahabad Bank Clerk 2009

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: d. diamond shaped

 

Q33. In an E-R diagram an entity set is represent by a

a. rectangle
b. ellipse
c. diamond box
d. circle

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: a. rectangle

 

Q34. Which of the following is the property of entities?

a. Groups
b. Table
c. Attributes
d. Switchboards

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: c. Attributes

 

Q35. From which of the following, many entity instances of one type can be related to many entity instances of another type?

a. One-to-one relationship
b. One-to-many relationship
c. Many-to-many relationship
d. Composite relationship

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: c. Many-to-many relationship

 

Q36. In one-to-many relationship, one record in a table called…….., which can be related to many records in a second table.

a. parent
b. child
c. instance
d. subtype

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: a. parent

 

Q37. Which of the following property of entity is used to describe the characteristics of the entity?

a. Entity
b. Attribute
c. Identifier
d. Relationship

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: b. Attribute

 

Q38. Which of the following is a single-entity instance of one type related to many entity instances of another type?

a. One-to-one relationship
b. One-to-many relationship
c. Many-to-many relationship
d. Composite relationship

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: b. One-to-many relationship

 

Q39. The entity integrity rule states that

a. no primary key attribute may be null
b. no primary key can be composite
c. no primary key may be unique
d. no primary key may be equal to a value in a foreign key

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: a. no primary key attribute may be null

 

Q40. Which of the following is another name for weak entity?

a. Child
b. Owner
c. Dominant
d. All of these

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: a. Child

 


 

1       2      3       4       5       6       7       8     

 


Next Page

Back

DEAR READERS IF YOU FIND ANY ERROR/TYPING MISTAKE PLEASE LET ME KNOW IN THE COMMENT SECTION OR E-MAIL: [email protected]

 
Read More Sections of Fundamental of Computer

Each section contains maximum 80 Questions. To practice more questions visit other sections.


READ MORE MCQ OF:


Indian History

Indian Polity

Indian Geography

Indian Economy

General Science

General knowledge


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *