SECTION-9

 

Fundamental of Computer MCQ


Q21. The ……….. database is the most widely used database structure.

a. hierarchical
b. general
c. standard
d. relational
IBPS RRB 2014

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: d. relational

 

Q22. Which of the following is a record-based logical model?

a. Network model
b. Object-oriented model
c. Relational model
d. Entity-relationship model

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: d. Entity-relationship model

 

Q23. Entity-relationship model comes under

a. object based logical model
b. record based logical model
c. physical data model
d. All of the above

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: a. object based logical model

 

Q24. In an E-R diagrams, ellipses represent(s)

a. entity set
b. relation among entity set
c. attributes
d. link between attributes and entity sets

IBPS PO 2012

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: c. attributes

Q25. E-R modelling technique is

a. top-down approach
b. bottom approach
c. left-right approach
d. right approach

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: a. top-down approach

 

Q26. What are the two ways in which entities can participate in a relationship?

a. Passive and active
b. Total and partial
c. Simple and complex
d. All of these

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: b. Total and partial

 

Q27. In E-R diagram, derived attribute(s) is/are represented by

a. ellipse
b. dashed ellipse
c. rectangle
d. triangle
Allahabad Bank PO 2010

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: b. dashed ellipse

 

Q28. In E-R diagram, generalisation is represented by

a. ellipse
b. dashed ellipse
c. rectangle
d. triangle
UCO Bank Clerk 2011

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: d. triangle

 

Q29. E-R model uses ……… symbol to represent weak entity set.

a. dotted rectangle
b. diamond
c. doubly outlined rectangle
d. All of these

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: c. doubly outlined rectangle

 

Q30. In an E-R diagram, attributes are represented by

a. rectangle
b. square
c. ellipse
d. triangle
PNB Clerk 2008

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: c. ellipse

 

 


 

1       2      3       4       5       6       7       8     

 


Next Page

Back

DEAR READERS IF YOU FIND ANY ERROR/TYPING MISTAKE PLEASE LET ME KNOW IN THE COMMENT SECTION OR E-MAIL: [email protected]

 
Read More Sections of Fundamental of Computer

Each section contains maximum 80 Questions. To practice more questions visit other sections.


READ MORE MCQ OF:


Indian History

Indian Polity

Indian Geography

Indian Economy

General Science

General knowledge


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *