Section-1   Section-2    Section-3    Section-4 

Section-5   Section-6   Section-7   Section-8 

Section-9   Section-10   Section-11  Section-12 

 

Fundamental of Computer MCQ


Q1. A ………… is a query that retrieves rows from more than one table or view.

a. START
b. END
c. JOIN
d. All of these

Ans: c. JOIN

 

Q2. Which query is used to search for a specified pattern in a column?

a. UPDATE
b. LIKE
c. SELECT
d. MATCH

Ans: b. LIKE

 

Q3. For comparing multiple value we used ………… operator.

a. LIKE
b. IN
c. SELECT
d. Both (a) and (c)

Ans: b. IN

 

Q4. To insert new record in table ………… statement is used.

a. IN
b. INSERT INTO
c. INSERT
d. INSS

Ans: b. INSERT INTO

 

Q5. Which function can not be used for calculated controls in a report?

a. SUM ( )
b. AVG ( )
c. MPT ( )
d. COUNT ( )

Ans: c. MPT ( )

 

Q6. A ……… is an abstract model that describes, how the data are organised and represented.

a. instances
b. schema
c. data model
d. database

Ans: c. data model

 

Q7. A data model consists

a. knowledge of that data
b. a mathematical notation for describing the data and its relationships
c. a set of operations used to manipulate that data
d. Both (b) and (c)

Ans: d. Both (b) and (c)

 

Q8. Which of the following is not a type of data model?

a. Hierarchical Model
b. Network Model
c. Relational Model
d. Abstract Model

Ans: d. Abstract Model

 

Q9. Which of the following model store the data in database in object form?

a. Network model
b. Hierarchical model
c. Relational model
d. Object based model

Ans: d. Object based model

 

Q10. In a hierarchical model, records are organised as

a. graph
b. list
c. links
d. tree

Ans: d. tree

 

 


 

1       2       3       4       5       6       7       8     

 


Next Page

DEAR READERS IF YOU FIND ANY ERROR/TYPING MISTAKE PLEASE LET ME KNOW IN THE COMMENT SECTION OR E-MAIL: [email protected]

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *