SECTION-8

 

Fundamental of Computer MCQ


Q71. A table that displays data redundancies yields ………………… .

a. updation
b. insertion
c. deletion
d. All of these

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: d. All of these

 

Q72. Drop Table cannot be used to drop a table referenced by a …………… constraint.

a. Local key
b. Primary key
c. Composite key
d. Foreign key

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: d. Foreign key

 

Q73. Which of the following is data objects?

a. Table, View, Index
b. Function, Trigger, Package
c. Consistency, Reliability
d. Both (a) and (b)

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: d. Both (a) and (b)

 

Q74. Which of the following is not an index in database?

a. Bitmap index
b. Dense index
c. Binary index
d. Sparse index

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: c. Binary index

 

Q75. A ………… index in a databases is a file with pair of keys and pointers for every block in the data file.

a. bitmap
b. dense
c. sparse
d. reverse

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: c. sparse

 

Q76. Indexes are used to arrange the database constraints such as

a. Unique key
d. Foreign key
c. Primary key
d. All of these

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: d. All of these

 

Q77. Which of the following is easily modifiable?

a. Trigger
b. View
c. Schema
d. Stored procedure

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: c. Schema

 

Q78. Which aggregate function do you use to count the number of employee in a company?

a. AVERAGE ( )
b. COUNT ( )
c. SUM ( )
d. Both (c) and (d)

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: b. COUNT ( )

 

Q79. Which of the following is not aggregate function?

a. MIN
b. MAX
c. AVG
d. None of these

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: d. None of these

 

Q80. Which one of the following function returns the value of a number raised to the power of another number?

a. MOD ( )
b. POW ( )
c. Power ( )
d. Both (a) and (b)
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: b. POW ( )

 

 


 

1       2      3       4       5       6       7       8     

 


Go to Section-9

Back

DEAR READERS IF YOU FIND ANY ERROR/TYPING MISTAKE PLEASE LET ME KNOW IN THE COMMENT SECTION OR E-MAIL: [email protected]

 
Read More Sections of Fundamental of Computer

Each section contains maximum 80 Questions. To practice more questions visit other sections.


READ MORE MCQ OF:


Indian History

Indian Polity

Indian Geography

Indian Economy

General Science

General knowledge


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *