SECTION-8

 

Fundamental of Computer MCQ


Q31. Which of the following is the disadvantage of DBMS?

a. Integrity
b. Complexity
c. Data sharing
d. Security

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: b. Complexity

 

Q32. It is better to use files than a DBMS when there is/are

a. stringent real time requirements
b. multiple users wish to access the data
c. complex relationship among data
d. All of the above

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: b. multiple users wish to access the data

 

Q33. DBMS helps to achieve

a. data independence
b. centralised manner to control of data
c. more redundancy
d. Both (a) and (b)

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: d. Both (a) and (b)

 

Q34. Which component of the Database Management System (DBMS) mostly affects the ability to handle large problems (scalability)?

a. Data storage subsystem
b. Database engine
c. Query processor
d. Security subsystem

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: b. Database engine

 

Q35. The relational database environment has all of the following components except

a. users
b. separate files
c. database
d. database administrator

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: b. separate files

 

Q36. Which type of users are unsophisticated users who interact with the system by invoking one of the application programs that have been written previously?

a. Application programmer
b. Naive user
c. Sophisticated user
d. Specialised user

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: b. Naive user

 

Q37. Information regarding to any organisation is known as ………… .

a. table
b. data
c. record
d. column

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: c. record

 

Q38. Raw, unorganised facts that need to be processed is known as ……… .

a. field
b. column
c. data
d. table

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: c. data

 

Q39. Processed, organised, structured data is known as …………… .

a. information
b. data
c. record
d. field

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: a. information

 

Q40. Information can be transferred between the DBMS and a …………… .

a. Spreadsheet programs
b. Word processor programs
c. Graphics programs
d. All of these

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: d. All of these

 

 


 

1       2      3       4       5       6       7       8     

 


Next Page

Back

DEAR READERS IF YOU FIND ANY ERROR/TYPING MISTAKE PLEASE LET ME KNOW IN THE COMMENT SECTION OR E-MAIL: [email protected]

 
Read More Sections of Fundamental of Computer

Each section contains maximum 80 Questions. To practice more questions visit other sections.


READ MORE MCQ OF:


Indian History

Indian Polity

Indian Geography

Indian Economy

General Science

General knowledge


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *