SECTION-8

 

Fundamental of Computer MCQ


Q21. In a large DBMS

a. each user can see only a small part of the entire database
b. each subschema contains every field in the logical schema
c. each user can access every subschema
d. All of the above

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: a. each user can see only a small part of the entire database

 

Q22. A transparent DBMS

a. cannot hide sensitive information from users
b. keeps its logical structure hidden from users
c. keeps its physical structure hidden from users
d. Both (b) and (c)

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: c. keeps its physical structure hidden from users

 

Q23. The most popular commercial DBMS is

a. Microsoft SQL Server
b. Microsoft Access
c. MySQL
d. Oracle
BANK PO 2010

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: d. Oracle

 

Q24. Which of the following is not a DBMS software?

a. dBASE
b. FoxPro
c. Oracle
d. Database 2000
SBI Clerk 2008

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: d. Database 2000

 

Q25. The most open source of DBMS is

a. Microsoft SQL Server
b. Microsoft Access
c. MySQL
d. Oracle

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: c. MySQL

 

Q26. An online commerical site such as Amazon. com is an example of a(n)……………….

a. Single-user database application
b. Multi-user database application
c. e-commerce database application
d. All of the above

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: c. e-commerce database application

 

Q27. The primary goal(s) of a DBMS is/are to

a. provide an environment that is congenial to user
b. store the information
c. retrieve information
d. All of the above

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: d. All of the above

 

Q28. Some of the utilities of DBMS are I. loading II. backup III. file organisation IV. process organisation Pick the correct option.

a. I, II, and IV
b. I, II and III
c. II, III and IV
d. All of these

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: b. I, II and III

Q29. Which of the following is not an advantage of the DBMS?

a. Elimination of data redundancy
b. Ability of associated deleted data
c. Increased security
d. None of the above

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: d. None of the above

Q30. An advantage of the database management approach is

a. data is dependent on programs
b. data redundancy increases
c. data is integrated and can be accessed by multiple programs
d. All of the above

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: c. data is integrated and can be accessed by multiple programs

 

 


 

1       2      3       4       5       6       7       8     

 


Next Page

Back

DEAR READERS IF YOU FIND ANY ERROR/TYPING MISTAKE PLEASE LET ME KNOW IN THE COMMENT SECTION OR E-MAIL: [email protected]

 
Read More Sections of Fundamental of Computer

Each section contains maximum 80 Questions. To practice more questions visit other sections.


READ MORE MCQ OF:


Indian History

Indian Polity

Indian Geography

Indian Economy

General Science

General knowledge


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *