SECTION-8

 

Fundamental of Computer MCQ


Q11. A ……… is defined as a collection of related data in an organised way.

a. data
b. database
c. information
d. DBMS

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: b. database

 

Q12. A ………… is an organised collection of data about a single entity.

a. file
b. library
c. database
d. dictionary
SBI PO 2008

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: c. database

 

Q13. A database management system

a. allows simultaneous access to multiple files
b. can do more than a record management system
c. is a collection of programs for managing data in a single file
d. Both (a) and (b)
Allahabad Bank Clerk 2011

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: d. Both (a) and (b)

 

Q14. The property/properties of a database is/are

a. it is an integrated collection of logically related records
b. it consolidates separate files into a common pool of data records
c. data stored in a database is independent of the application programs using it
d. All of the above

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: d. All of the above

 

Q15. Updating a database means

a. revising a file structure
b. reorganising the database
c. modifying or adding new records
d. All of the above

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: c. modifying or adding new records

 

Q16. Which of the following is not a type of database?

a. Hierarchical
b. Relational
c. Network
d. Transition
SBI IT 2012

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: d. Transition

 

Q17. DBMS means

a. Digitalbase Management System
b. Databuild Management System
c. Database Management System
d. Database Management Service

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: c. Database Management System

 

Q18. Computer based record keeping system is known as

a. Data manipulation system
b. Computerised data system
c. Computerised record keeping system
d. DBMS

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: d. DBMS

 

Q19. A ……… consists of a collection of interrelated data and a collection of programs to access that data.

a. database
b. schema
c. DBMS
d. DBA

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: c. DBMS

 

Q20. Which of the following terms does not describe a database structure used by a DBMS to link data from several files?

a. Relational
b. Structural
c. Network
d. All of the above

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”hide Answer” ]Ans: b. Structural

 


 

1       2      3       4       5       6       7       8     

 


Next Page

Back

DEAR READERS IF YOU FIND ANY ERROR/TYPING MISTAKE PLEASE LET ME KNOW IN THE COMMENT SECTION OR E-MAIL: [email protected]

 
Read More Sections of Fundamental of Computer

Each section contains maximum 80 Questions. To practice more questions visit other sections.


READ MORE MCQ OF:


Indian History

Indian Polity

Indian Geography

Indian Economy

General Science

General knowledge


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *