SECTION-7

 

Fundamental of Computer MCQ


Q71. Which of the following describes the characteristics of SRAM?
a. Cheap but slow
b. More clear and more consumption of power
c. Based on combination of transistor and capacitor
d. Less consumption of power

SBI Clerk 2012
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. More clear and more consumption of power

Q72. Which of the following is are advantage(s) of CD-ROM as a storage media?
a. CD-ROM is an inexpensive way to store large amount of data and information
b. CD-ROM disks retrieve data and information more quickly than magnetic disks do
c. CD-ROMs make less errors than magnetic media
d. All of the above

Allahabad Bank PO 2011
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. All of the above

Q73. How is it possible that both programs and data can be stored on the same floppy disk?
a. A floppy disk has two sides, one for data and one for program
b. A floppy disk has to be formatted for one or for the other
c. Programs and data are both software and both can be stored on any memory device
d. Floppy disks can only store data, not programs
e. They are better than CDs
IOB PO 2011
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. Programs and data are both software and both can be stored on any memory device

Q74. Which of the following statements is true?
a. Cache memories are bigger than RAM
b. Cache memories are smaller than RAM
c. ROM are faster than RAM
d. Information in ROM can be written by user

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. Cache memories are smaller than RAM

Q75. An advantage of blocking a tape is that
a. additional processing time is consumed b. the direct file method can be emulated
c. tapes contain less data and longer tapes
d. less tape is used to store the same amount of data

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. less tape is used to store the same amount of data

Q76. Which of the following is/are not advantage(s) of magnetic disk storage?
a. The access time of magnetic disk is much less than that of magnetic tape
b. Disk storage is longer lasting than magnetic tape
c. Disk storage is less expensive than tape storage
d. None of the above
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. None of the above

Q77. Pick the incorrect statement.
a. Registers are placed inside the CPU
b. Cache memory is placed after RAM
c. Primary memory is placed next in the hierarchy
d. Secondary memory is the farthest from CPU

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. Cache memory is placed after RAM

Q78. Static RAM
I. uses multiple transistors (4-6), for each memory cell
II. needs constant refreshing and therefore slower than DRAM
III. stores information as long as it is supplied with power
Which of the following is/are false statement(s)?
a. I and II is false
b. I and III are false
c. II is false
d. All of these

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. II is false

Q79. The working of magnetic tape is
I. it is divided horizontally into tracks and vertically into frames
II. data is recorded on tape in the form of blocks
III. magnetic tape mechanism consists of the supply reel, take-up reel and the read/write head assembly
IV. tapes are categorised based on their width-1/4 inch, 1/2 inch, etc
Which of the following is true statement?
a. I and II are true
b. II is false and III is true
c. I and IV are false
d. All are true

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. All are true

Q80. Advantage of zip disk is
a. it can be connected to the computer system externally using a parallel chord or SCSI cable
b. it is commonly used medium for distributing software and large data
c. it looks like CDs, in shape and physical size
d. it improves on CD technology

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. it can be connected to the computer system externally using a parallel chord or SCSI cable

 

 


 

1       2       3       4       5       6       7       8     

 


Go to Section-8

Back

DEAR READERS IF YOU FIND ANY ERROR/TYPING MISTAKE PLEASE LET ME KNOW IN THE COMMENT SECTION OR E-MAIL: [email protected]

 
Read More Sections of Fundamental of Computer

Each section contains maximum 80 Questions. To practice more questions visit other sections.


READ MORE MCQ OF:


Indian History

Indian Polity

Indian Geography

Indian Economy

General Science

General knowledge


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *