SECTION-7

 

Fundamental of Computer MCQ


Q61. What is the difference between a CD-ROM and a CD-RW?
a. They are the same just two different terms used by different manufacturers
b. A CD-ROM can be written to and a CD-RW cannot
c. A CD-RW can be written too, but a CD-ROM can only be read from
d. A CD-ROM holds more information than a CD-RW

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. A CD-RW can be written too, but a CD-ROM can only be read from

Q62. A CD-RW disk
a. has a faster access than an internal disk
b. is a form of optical disk, so it can only be written once
c. holds less data than a floppy disk
d. can be erased and rewritten

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. can be erased and rewritten

Q63. Magnetic tape is not practical for applications where data must be quickly recalled because tape is
a. a random access medium
b. expensive
c. a read only medium
d. a sequential access medium
IOB PO 2011
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. a sequential access medium

Q64. Advantage of DRAM is
a. it is inexpensive and cheaper than SRAM
b. it stores more than SRAM
c. it is faster than SRAM
d. its data can be easily erased as compared to SRAM

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. it is inexpensive and cheaper than SRAM

Q65. The larger the RAM of a computer, the faster its processing speed is, since it eliminates
a. need for external memory
b. need of ROM
c. frequent disks I/Os
d. need for wider data

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. need for external memory

Q66. It is better to copy a file from a floppy disk to hard disk, then open the copy on the hard disk because
a. a floppy disk is easily moved from one computer to another
b. you can store more on a hard disk
c. the computer cannot open a file stored on a floppy disk
d. reading a hard disk is much faster and safer

SBI Clerk 2012
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. reading a hard disk is much faster and safer

Q67. RAM is a. a memory built from silicon chips that is used to store programs and data temporarily, while they are being processed
b. is an acronym for random access memory
c. Readily Assigned Memory
d. Both (a) and (b)

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. Both (a) and (b)

Q68. What happens when we try to delete the files from the floppy?
a. The files get moved to the Recycle bin
b. Files from a floppy cannot be deleted
c. The files get deleted and can be restored again from Recycle bin
d. The files get deleted and cannot be restored again
e. The files get copied on the hard disks
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. The files get deleted and cannot be restored again

Q69. Pick out the wrong statement.
a. Information stored in RAM can be changed by over writing it
b. Information stored in ROM cannot be changed by over-writing
c. Information can be stored in any location of RAM
d. Computer main memory can be accessed only sequentially

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. Computer main memory can be accessed only sequentially

Q70. Memory, also called Random Access Memory or RAM, when
a. contains the electronic circuits that cause processing to occur
b. makes the information resulting from processing available for use
c. allows data, programs, commands and user responses to be entered into a computer
d. consists of electronic components that store data

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. consists of electronic components that store data

 

 


 

1       2       3       4       5       6       7       8     

 


Next Page

Back

DEAR READERS IF YOU FIND ANY ERROR/TYPING MISTAKE PLEASE LET ME KNOW IN THE COMMENT SECTION OR E-MAIL: [email protected]

 
Read More Sections of Fundamental of Computer

Each section contains maximum 80 Questions. To practice more questions visit other sections.


READ MORE MCQ OF:


Indian History

Indian Polity

Indian Geography

Indian Economy

General Science

General knowledge


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *