SECTION-7

 

Fundamental of Computer MCQ


Q51. Which of the following memory storage is slow?
a. Cache memory
b. RAM
c. Magnetic disc
d. Optical disc

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. Optical disc

Q52. Which of the following is optical disk?
a. ROM
b. Hard disk
c. DVD
d. Register

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. DVD

Q53. How much data can be stored inside a DVD?
a. 700 MB
b. 1 GB
c. 4.4 GB
d. 4.7 GB
e. 1000 MB
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. 4.7 GB

Q54. A DVD-RAM is similar to a ……. except it has storage capacity upto 5.2 GB.
a. CD-R
b. CD-RW
c. floppy disk
d. hard disk

IBPS PO 2011
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. CD-RW

Q55. Before a disk drive can access any sector record, a computer program has to provide the record’s disk address. What information does this address specify?
a. Track number
b. Sector number
c. Surface number
d. All of the above

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. All of the above

Q56. Which storage device is mounted on ‘reels’?
a. Floppy disk
b. Hard disk
c. Magnetic tape
d. CD-ROM

IBPS Clerk 2013
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. Magnetic tape

Q57. The data recording area between the blank gaps on magnetic tape is called a
a. record
b. block
c. field
d. database

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. block

Q58. The metal disks, which are permanently housed in, sealed and contamination free containers are called
a. hard disk
b. floppy disk
c. winchester disk
d. flexible disk

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. winchester disk

Q59. Which is not a storage device?
a. Floppy disk
b. Printer
c. DVD
d. Hard Disk
e. CD
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. Printer

Q60. In comparison with static RAM memory, the dynamic RAM memory has
a. lower bit density and higher power consumption
b. higher bit density and higher power consumption
c. lower bit density and lower power consumption
d. higher bit density and lower power consumption

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. higher bit density and lower power consumption

 

 


 

1       2       3       4       5       6       7       8     

 


Next Page

Back

DEAR READERS IF YOU FIND ANY ERROR/TYPING MISTAKE PLEASE LET ME KNOW IN THE COMMENT SECTION OR E-MAIL: [email protected]

 
Read More Sections of Fundamental of Computer

Each section contains maximum 80 Questions. To practice more questions visit other sections.


READ MORE MCQ OF:


Indian History

Indian Polity

Indian Geography

Indian Economy

General Science

General knowledge


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *