SECTION-7

 

Fundamental of Computer MCQ


Q41. CD-ROM drive is used
a. to play music
b. to play compact disc
c. to install software
d. to control virus

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. to play compact disc

Q42. What is the shape of CDs?
a. Quadrilateral
b. Rectangular
c. Circular
d. Hexagonal

Allahabad Bank Clerk 2010
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. Circular

Q43. For viewing video CDs, you would use
a. CD player
b. windows media player
c. windows video player
d. windows movie player

IOB PO 2011
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. windows media player

Q44. What is the process of copying software progams from secondary storage media to the hard disk
a. Configuration
b. Download
c. Storage
d. Installation
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. Installation

Q45. In a CD-RW, you can
a. read and write information
b. only read information
c. only write information
d. read, write and rewrite information

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. read, write and rewrite information

Q46. The information stored in CD-ROM is in the form of
a. binary
b. digital
c. analog
d. codes

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. digital

Q47. Three types of compact disks include CD-ROM, CD-R and
a. CD-W
b. CD-RAM
c. CD-DVD
d. CD-RW

IOB PO 2011
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. CD-RW

Q48. Which media has/have the ability to have data/information stored (written) on them by users more than once?
a. CD-R disc
b. CD-RW disc
c. Zip disc
d. Both (b) and (c)
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. Both (b) and (c)

Q49. How much data can be stored in a CD?
a. 1 GB
b. 700 MB
c. 2.5 MB
d. 1.44 MB
e. 2.86 MB
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. 700 MB

Q50. Which of the following items below are considered removable storage media?
I. Removable hard disk cartridges
II. Hard disks
III. Flexible disk cartridges
IV. Optical (Magneto-optical) disks Select the correct statement(s)

a. I and II
b. I, II and III
c. II, III and IV
d. I, III and IV
e. All of these
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. I, III and IV

 

 


 

1       2       3       4       5       6       7       8     

 


Next Page

Back

DEAR READERS IF YOU FIND ANY ERROR/TYPING MISTAKE PLEASE LET ME KNOW IN THE COMMENT SECTION OR E-MAIL: [email protected]

 
Read More Sections of Fundamental of Computer

Each section contains maximum 80 Questions. To practice more questions visit other sections.


READ MORE MCQ OF:


Indian History

Indian Polity

Indian Geography

Indian Economy

General Science

General knowledge


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *