SECTION-7

 

Fundamental of Computer MCQ


Q21. Specification for a floppy drive is
a. TPI
b. CPI
c. DPI
d. FPI

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. TPI

Q22. Which of the following description related to floppy disk?
a. 9 Track, 1600 BPI
b. Single sided, double density
c. 33 MHz, zero wait time
d. 40 MB space

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. Single sided, double density

Q23. Capacity at a 5 1 4 inch floppy disk is
a. 1.44 MB
b. 1.2 MB
c. 1.44 GB
d. 2 MB

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. 1.44 MB

Q24. Auxiliary storage consists of
a. Magnetic tapes
b. CDs
c. Floppies
d. All of these

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. All of these

Q25. Which of the following is not a valid size of a floppy disk?
a. 8″
b. 2″
c. 3.5″
d. 5.25″

IOB PO 2011
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. 2″

Q26. A DVD is an example of a(n)
a. optical device
b. output device
c. hard disk
d. solid state storage device

SBI Clerk 2014
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. optical device

Q27. What is the alternative name for a diskette?
a. Floppy disk
b. Hard disk
c. Flexible disk
d. Winchester disk

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. Floppy disk

Q28. The general range of speed in revolutions per minute (rpm) at which floppy disks rotate is
a. 2400–4700
b. 390–600
c. 150–250
d. 300–600

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. 150–250

Q29. A floppy disk contains
a. circular tracks
b. sectors
c. sequential tracks
d. Both (a) and (b)

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. Both (a) and (b)

Q30. The 3.5 inch floppy disk drives were originally designed by
a. IBM
b. Sony
c. Panasonic
d. Samsung

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. Sony

 

 


 

1       2       3       4       5       6       7       8     

 


Next Page

Back

DEAR READERS IF YOU FIND ANY ERROR/TYPING MISTAKE PLEASE LET ME KNOW IN THE COMMENT SECTION OR E-MAIL: [email protected]

 
Read More Sections of Fundamental of Computer

Each section contains maximum 80 Questions. To practice more questions visit other sections.
Fundamental of Computer Section-1 Fundamental of Computer Section-2
Fundamental of Computer Section-3 Fundamental of Computer Section-4
Fundamental of Computer Section-5 Fundamental of Computer Section-6
Fundamental of Computer Section-7 Fundamental of Computer Section-8
Fundamental of Computer Section-9 Fundamental of Computer Section-10
Fundamental of Computer Section-11 Fundamental of Computer Section-12

 

READ MORE MCQ OF: ( HINDI )
Indian History Indian Polity
Indian Geography Indian Economy
General Science General knowledge

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *