SECTION-7

 

Fundamental of Computer MCQ


Q11. The time taken for the read/write head to move to the correct track on the magnetic disk is called
a. epoch delay
b. latency delay
c. seek time
d. approach time

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. seek time

Q12. As compared to a magnetic tape, the main advantage of magnetic disk is
a. rigidity
b. direct access
c. low cost
d. high packing density

IBPS Clerk 2013
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. direct access

Q13. Hard disk drives are considered ………. storage.
a. flash
b. temporary
c. worthless
d. non-voltaile
e. non-permonent
SBI Clerk 2014
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. non-voltaile

Q14. Rotational delay is also known as
a. seek time
b. shift time
c. latency
d. access time
e. All of these
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. latency

Q15. Access time is
a. Seek time + latency time
b. Seek time c
. Seek time − latency time
d. latency time

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. Seek time + latency time

Q16. Which of the following Blue-ray disk is used only for high-definition audio/video and television recording?
a. BD-RE
b. BD-ROM
c. BD-RW
d. BD-R

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. BD-RE

Q17. FPI stands for
a. Faults Per Inch
b. Frames Per Inch
c. Figure Per Inch
d. Film Per Inch

SBI Associates Clerk 2008
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. Frames Per Inch

Q18. The storage subsystem in a micro computer consists mainly of ……..… or ……….… media, with varying capacities.
I. memory
II. magnetic
III. optical
IV. video Select the correct one
a. I
b. Both I and II
c. I, II and III
d. Both II and III

SBI Clerk 2013
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. Both II and III

Q19. Which one of the following uses sequential access mechanism?
a. Magnetic tape
b. Hard disk
c. Floppy disk
d. CD

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. Magnetic tape

Q20. Which one of the following medium is universal, portable and inexpensive but has its own limitation in terms of storage capacity and speed?
a. Hard disk
b. Winchester disk
c. Floppy disk
d. Optical disk

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. Floppy disk

 

 


 

1       2       3       4       5       6       7       8     

 


Next Page

Back

DEAR READERS IF YOU FIND ANY ERROR/TYPING MISTAKE PLEASE LET ME KNOW IN THE COMMENT SECTION OR E-MAIL: [email protected]

 
Read More Sections of Fundamental of Computer

Each section contains maximum 80 Questions. To practice more questions visit other sections.
Fundamental of Computer Section-1 Fundamental of Computer Section-2
Fundamental of Computer Section-3 Fundamental of Computer Section-4
Fundamental of Computer Section-5 Fundamental of Computer Section-6
Fundamental of Computer Section-7 Fundamental of Computer Section-8
Fundamental of Computer Section-9 Fundamental of Computer Section-10
Fundamental of Computer Section-11 Fundamental of Computer Section-12

 

READ MORE MCQ OF: ( HINDI )
Indian History Indian Polity
Indian Geography Indian Economy
General Science General knowledge

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *