SECTION-6

 

Fundamental of Computer MCQ


Q61. ……… is the maximum amount of data that can be stored on a storage medium.
a. Magnetic storage
b. Optical storage
c. Solid-data storage
d. Storage capacity

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. Storage capacity

Q62. Auxiliary memory is also called
a. primary memory
b. third memory
c. extra memory
d. secondary memory

SBI Clerk 2011
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. secondary memory

Q63. Which of the following is not used as secondary storage?
a. Semiconductor memory
b. Magnetic disks
c. Magnetic drums
d. Magnetic tapes

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. Semiconductor memory

Q64. The storage that supplements the primary internal storage of a computer is known as
a. secondary storage
b. primary storage
c. back-end storage
d. background storage

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. secondary storage

Q65. Which of the following computer’s memory is characterised by low cost per bit stored?
a. primary
b. secondary
c. hard disk
d. All of these

Allahabad Bank PO 2010
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. secondary

Q66. The key feature(s) of secondary memory storage devices is/are
a. very high storage capacity
b. permanent storage (non-volatile)
c. stores data and instructions that are not currently being used by CPU
d. All of the above

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. All of the above

Q67. Which is an item of storage medium in the form of circular plate?
a. Disk
b. CPU
c. Printer
d. ALU

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. Disk

Q68. Removable disk is often called
a. Flash drives
b. RAM drive
c. Expansion card
d. All of these

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. Flash drives

Q69. Which is the most popular medium for direct-access secondary storage of a computer?
a. Magnetic tape
b. Magnetic disk
c. RAM
d. ROM

Syndicate Bank Clerk 2010
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. Magnetic disk

Q70. A set of adjacent tracks on a magnetic disk is
a. cluster
b. surface
c. band
d. cylinder

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. cylinder

 

 


 

1       2       3       4       5       6       7       8     

 


Next Page

Back

DEAR READERS IF YOU FIND ANY ERROR/TYPING MISTAKE PLEASE LET ME KNOW IN THE COMMENT SECTION OR E-MAIL: [email protected]

 
Read More Sections of Fundamental of Computer

Each section contains maximum 80 Questions. To practice more questions visit other sections.
Fundamental of Computer Section-1 Fundamental of Computer Section-2
Fundamental of Computer Section-3 Fundamental of Computer Section-4
Fundamental of Computer Section-5 Fundamental of Computer Section-6
Fundamental of Computer Section-7 Fundamental of Computer Section-8
Fundamental of Computer Section-9 Fundamental of Computer Section-10
Fundamental of Computer Section-11 Fundamental of Computer Section-12

 

READ MORE MCQ OF: ( HINDI )
Indian History Indian Polity
Indian Geography Indian Economy
General Science General knowledge