SECTION-6

 

Fundamental of Computer MCQ


Q51. Which of the following memory is capable of operating at electronics speed?
a. Semiconductor memory
b. Magnetic disks
c. Magnetic drums
d. Magnetic tapes

Allahabad Bank PO 2011
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. Semiconductor memory

Q52. Which of the following has the fastest access time?
a. Semiconductor memory
b. Magnetic disk
c. Magnetic tapes
d. Compact disk

Allahabad Bank 2011
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. Semiconductor memory

Q53. Cache memory acts between
a. CPU and RAM
b. RAM and ROM
c. CPU and hard disk
d. All of these

IBPS Clerk 2012
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. CPU and RAM

Q54. The idea of cache memory is based
a. on the property of locality of reference
b. on the heuristic 90-10 rule c. on the fact that references generally tend to cluster
d. All of the above

IBPS Clerk 2012
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. on the property of locality of reference

Q55. Which of the following memories has the shortest access time?
a. Cache memory
b. Magnetic bubble memory
c. Magnetic core memory
d. RAM
e. ROM
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. Cache memory

Q56. The reason for the implementation of the cache memory is
a. to increase the internal memory of the system
b. to difference in speeds of operations of the processor and memory
c. to reduce the memory access and cycle time
d. All of the above

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. to increase the internal memory of the system

Q57. Write through technique is used in which memory for updating the data.
a. Virtual memory
b. Main memory
c. Auxiliary memory
d. Cache memory

IBPS Clerk 2012
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. Cache memory

Q58. Secondary storage
a. does not require constant power
b. does not use magnetic media
c. consists of four main types of devices
d. does not store information for later retrieval

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. does not require constant power

Q59. Memory that cannot be processed directly by CPU is
a. internal memory
b. external memory
c. cache memory
d. system memory

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. external memory

Q60. The secondary storage devices can only store data but they cannot perform
a. arithmetic operations
b. logic operations
c. fetch operations
d. All of the above

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. All of the above

 

 


 

1       2       3       4       5       6       7       8     

 


Next Page

Back

DEAR READERS IF YOU FIND ANY ERROR/TYPING MISTAKE PLEASE LET ME KNOW IN THE COMMENT SECTION OR E-MAIL: [email protected]

 
Read More Sections of Fundamental of Computer

Each section contains maximum 80 Questions. To practice more questions visit other sections.
Fundamental of Computer Section-1 Fundamental of Computer Section-2
Fundamental of Computer Section-3 Fundamental of Computer Section-4
Fundamental of Computer Section-5 Fundamental of Computer Section-6
Fundamental of Computer Section-7 Fundamental of Computer Section-8
Fundamental of Computer Section-9 Fundamental of Computer Section-10
Fundamental of Computer Section-11 Fundamental of Computer Section-12

 

READ MORE MCQ OF: ( HINDI )
Indian History Indian Polity
Indian Geography Indian Economy
General Science General knowledge

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *