SECTION-6

 

Fundamental of Computer MCQ


Q41. How many write cycles are allowed to EEPROM?
a. 1
b. 10
c. 100
d. 1000

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. 1000

Q42. Computer’s BIOS stored in
a. RAM
b. hard disk
c. ROM
d. floppy disk

IOB Clerk 2008
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. ROM

Q43. BIOS stands for
a. Basic Input Output Service
b. Basic Inner Output System
c. Better Input Output Service
d. Basic Input Output System
SBI Clerk 2008
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. Basic Input Output System

Q44. Virtual memory is
a. memory on the hard disk that the CPU uses an extended RAM
b. in RAM
c. only necessary if you do not have any RAM in your computer
d. a backup device for floppy disk

SBI Associates Clerk 2008
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. memory on the hard disk that the CPU uses an extended RAM

Q45. Which is a fast main memory and slow peripheral memory handled by system software?
a. Core memory
b. Virtual memory
c. RAM
d. Dynamic memory

Allahabad Bank 2012
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. Virtual memory

Q46. What do you mean by Virtual memory?
a. an extremely large main memory
b. an extremely large secondary memory
c. an illusion of an extremely large memory
d. a type of memory used in super computers

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. an illusion of an extremely large memory

Q47. The technique that extends storage capacities of main memory beyond the actual size of the main memory is called…… .
a. multitasking
b. virtual storage
c. multiprocessing
d. multiprogramming
e. switching
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. virtual storage

Q48. Flash memory is sometimes called
a. Flash RW
b. Flash R
c. Flash RAM
d. Flash Disk

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. Flash RAM

Q49. MOS stands for
a. Metal Oxide Semiconductor
b. Most Often Store
c. Method Organised Stack
d. None of the above
SSC CHSL 2013
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. Metal Oxide Semiconductor

Q50. USB stands for
a. Uniform Service Bus
b. Universal Serial Bus
c. Uniforms Sector Buffer
d. Universe Service Bus
SSC CHSL 2013
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. Universal Serial Bus

 

 


 

1       2       3       4             6       7       8     

 


Next Page

Back

DEAR READERS IF YOU FIND ANY ERROR/TYPING MISTAKE PLEASE LET ME KNOW IN THE COMMENT SECTION OR E-MAIL: [email protected]

 
Read More Sections of Fundamental of Computer

Each section contains maximum 80 Questions. To practice more questions visit other sections.
Fundamental of Computer Section-1 Fundamental of Computer Section-2
Fundamental of Computer Section-3 Fundamental of Computer Section-4
Fundamental of Computer Section-5 Fundamental of Computer Section-6
Fundamental of Computer Section-7 Fundamental of Computer Section-8
Fundamental of Computer Section-9 Fundamental of Computer Section-10
Fundamental of Computer Section-11 Fundamental of Computer Section-12

 

READ MORE MCQ OF: ( HINDI )
Indian History Indian Polity
Indian Geography Indian Economy
General Science General knowledge

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *