SECTION-6

 

Fundamental of Computer MCQ


Q31. Which of the following is an example of non-volatile memory?
a. ROM
b. VLSI
c. LSI
d. RAM

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. ROM

Q32. Which is/are the computer memory that does not forget?
a. ROM
b. RAM
c. PROM
d. All of these

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. ROM

Q33. Which computer memory is essentially empty?
a. RAM
b. ROM
c. EPROM
d. PROM

IBPS Clerk 2011
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. RAM

Q34. Programs stored in ROM are called
a. hardware
b. firmware
c. software
d. None of these
e. All of these
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. firmware

Q35. A content of disk that is recorded at the time of manufacture and that cannot be changed or erased by the user is
a. read only
b. memory only
c. run only
d. write only

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. read only

Q36. The amount of memory (RAM or ROM) is measured in
a. bytes
b. bits
c. mega bytes
d. mega bits
e. Hertz
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. mega bits

Q37. Which of the following is the programmed semiconductor memory?
a. SRAM
b. DRAM
c. EPROM
d. All of these

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. EPROM

Q38. EPROM can be used for
a. erasing the contents of ROM
b. reconstructing the contents of ROM
c. erasing and reconstructing the contents of ROM
d. duplicating ROM

IOB PO 2011
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. erasing and reconstructing the contents of ROM

Q39. EPROM is generally erased by using
a. ultraviolet rays
b. infrared rays
c. 12V electrical pulse
d. 24V electrical pulse

SBI Clerk 2008
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. ultraviolet rays

Q40. EEPROM stands for
a. Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory
b. Electrically Erasable Permanent Resident Of Memory
c. Especially Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory
d. Encoded Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory

BANK Clerk 2009
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory

 


 

1       2       3       4       5       6       7       8     

 


Next Page

Back

DEAR READERS IF YOU FIND ANY ERROR/TYPING MISTAKE PLEASE LET ME KNOW IN THE COMMENT SECTION OR E-MAIL: [email protected]

 
Read More Sections of Fundamental of Computer

Each section contains maximum 80 Questions. To practice more questions visit other sections.
Fundamental of Computer Section-1 Fundamental of Computer Section-2
Fundamental of Computer Section-3 Fundamental of Computer Section-4
Fundamental of Computer Section-5 Fundamental of Computer Section-6
Fundamental of Computer Section-7 Fundamental of Computer Section-8
Fundamental of Computer Section-9 Fundamental of Computer Section-10
Fundamental of Computer Section-11 Fundamental of Computer Section-12

 

READ MORE MCQ OF: ( HINDI )
Indian History Indian Polity
Indian Geography Indian Economy
General Science General knowledge

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *