SECTION-6

 

Fundamental of Computer MCQ


Q11. Which of the following is a virtual disk?

a. RAM disk
b. ROM disk
c. Floppy disk
d. Hard disk

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. RAM disk

Q12. How many write cycles are allowed to a RAM?
a. 1
b. 10
c. 100
d. 1000

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. 1

Q13. During processing, the data, programs and processed information are held temporarily in
a. ROM
b. RAM
c. WRAM
d. Floppy
e. CD
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. RAM

Q14. Memories in which any location can be reached in a fixed (and short) amount of time after specifying its address, is called
a. Sequential-access memory
b. Random-access memory
c. Secondary memory
d. Mass storage

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. Random-access memory

Q15. Size of primary memory of a PC ranges between
a. 1 KB to 8 KB
b. 64 KB to 256 KB
c. 20 KB to 40 KB
d. 256 KB to 640 KB

Computer Awareness Question Bank | 58
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. 256 KB to 640 KB

Q16. Which term is used to describe RAM?
a. Dynamic RAM (DRAM)
b. Static RAM (SRAM)
c. Video RAM (VRAM)
d. All of the above
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. All of the above

Q17. In which of the following flip-flop component is used?
a. SRAM
b. DRAM
c. SDRAM
d. DDR-RAM

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. SRAM

Q18. Which of the following memory chip is faster?
a. There is no certainty
b. DRAM
c. SRAM
d. DRAM is faster for larger chips

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. SRAM

Q19. Which of the following is not RAM?
a. WRAM
b. DRAM
c. SRAM
d. PROM
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. PROM

Q20. The dual-port version of DRAM formerly used in graphics adaptors is
a. FPM DRAM
b. EDORAM
c. VRAM
d. DDR SDRAM
e. None of these
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. VRAM

 


 

1       2       3       4       5       6       7       8     

 


Next Page

Back

DEAR READERS IF YOU FIND ANY ERROR/TYPING MISTAKE PLEASE LET ME KNOW IN THE COMMENT SECTION OR E-MAIL: [email protected]

 
Read More Sections of Fundamental of Computer

Each section contains maximum 80 Questions. To practice more questions visit other sections.
Fundamental of Computer Section-1 Fundamental of Computer Section-2
Fundamental of Computer Section-3 Fundamental of Computer Section-4
Fundamental of Computer Section-5 Fundamental of Computer Section-6
Fundamental of Computer Section-7 Fundamental of Computer Section-8
Fundamental of Computer Section-9 Fundamental of Computer Section-10
Fundamental of Computer Section-11 Fundamental of Computer Section-12

 

READ MORE MCQ OF: ( HINDI )
Indian History Indian Polity
Indian Geography Indian Economy
General Science General knowledge

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *