SECTION-5

 

Fundamental of Computer MCQ


Q71. RAM is a volatile because
a. it can be used for reading and writing both.
b. by which, we can access from any location.
c. it must need power supply continuously to retain data.
d. it does not need power supply.

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. it must need power supply continuously to retain data.

Q72. The performance of RAM is affected by
a. access speed
b. data transfer unit
c. size
d. Both (a) and (b)
SBI Clerk 2012
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: d. Both (a) and (b)

Q73. RAM is also called
a. volatile memory
b. non-volatile memory
c. virtual memory
d. Both (a) and (b)

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. volatile memory

Q74. Today’s, RAM’s common form is built with
a. transistors
b. vacuum tubes
c. semiconductor’s ICs
d. super conductor’s ICs

IBPS PO 2011
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. semiconductor’s ICs

Q75. RAM is mainly as a short memory because it
a. is volatile
b. is very expensive
c. has small capacity
d. is programmable

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. is volatile

Q76. Which of the following is the second largest measurement of RAM?
a. Terabyte
b. Megabyte
c. Byte
d. Gigabyte
e. Megahertz
BOI Clerk 2012;SBI Clerk 2012
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. Megabyte

Q77. How many address are required for 25×40 video RAM?
a. 2000
b. 1920
c. 1000
d. 2000

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. 1000

Q78. The computer memory used for temporary storage of data and program is called
a. ROM
b. RAM
c. EROM
d. EPROM

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: b. RAM

Q79. RAM is ………… and …………….. .
a. volatile, temporary
b. non-volatile, permanent
c. non-volatile, temporary
d. volatile, permanent

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: a. volatile, temporary

Q80. Which memory is the actual working memory?
a. SRAM
b. ROM
c. RAM
d. Tab memory
SSC Steno 2012
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ icon=”arrow” expand_text=”Show Answer” collapse_text=”Hide Answer” ]Ans: c. RAM

 


 

1       2       3       4       5       6       7       8     

 


Go to Section-6

Back

 DEAR READERS IF YOU FIND ANY ERROR/TYPING MISTAKE PLEASE LET ME KNOW IN THE COMMENT SECTION OR E-MAIL: [email protected]

 
Read More Sections of Fundamental of Computer

Each section contains maximum 80 Questions. To practice more questions visit other sections.
Fundamental of Computer Section-1 Fundamental of Computer Section-2
Fundamental of Computer Section-3 Fundamental of Computer Section-4
Fundamental of Computer Section-5 Fundamental of Computer Section-6
Fundamental of Computer Section-7 Fundamental of Computer Section-8
Fundamental of Computer Section-9 Fundamental of Computer Section-10
Fundamental of Computer Section-11 Fundamental of Computer Section-12

 

READ MORE MCQ OF: ( HINDI )
Indian History Indian Polity
Indian Geography Indian Economy
General Science General knowledge